Relative Intelligence · Consumer Health
Updated · refreshed every trading day

How Kenvue (KVUE) compares with the whole market and its popular alternatives
The short answer
- Returns
- +5.9% a year over the past 3 years, against +21.9% for the S&P 500. $10,000 grew to $11,900 over 3 years, against $18,100 in SPY. Details ↓
- Risk
- More volatile than the S&P 500: volatility 28.3% against 15.2%; worst decline in 10 years −44.1% against −33.7%. Details ↓
- Better options
- 6 of its 20 popular alternatives earned more with less volatility over the past 3 years, including WMT, JNJ and MCK. Details ↓
- Track record
- KVUE beat the S&P 500 in 0 of 2 full calendar years. Details ↓
Built by QuantCommons' quantitative engine, this page is about relative opportunity, not data on KVUE alone. It places KVUE (Kenvue Inc.) against 20+ popular alternatives, its neighboring categories and the entire market of over 10,000 U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs, and surfaces what has done better on consistent outperformance, return for the risk taken and diversification. The result is a clearer view of where KVUE stands in the market, and of the alternatives worth a closer look.
Period covered: KVUE's full trading record, from May 2023 through October 2026. All returns include reinvested dividends. Data as of November 2, 2026.
Data as of November 2, 2026. Full tables and charts read best on a larger screen.
This page answers the following questions about KVUE
Key findings
Not AI-generatedThese key findings are generated by our proprietary relative intelligence engine, directly from the data on this page.
- Right nowKVUE has outpaced the market, rising 14.1% over the past 6 months against 5.3% for the S&P 500 and 1.4% for the Nasdaq 100. Its consumer health peers split over the past 6 months: PG (Procter & Gamble) rose 15.7%, while USNA (USANA Health Sciences) fell 20.7%. Consistency ↓
- Stock or market?KVUE rose 2.3% over the past 3 months, 5.4 points behind the consumer health ETF XLP (State Street Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR ETF), which rose 7.7%. The S&P 500 fell 0.5%. That said, last month cut against the tape: KVUE rose 9.3% while the S&P 500 fell 2.3%.
- Past 1 to 3 yearsOver the past year, KVUE rose 43.9% against 11.3% for the S&P 500 and 8.3% for the Nasdaq 100. KVUE lagged its consumer health peers in 2024, then moved up the pack in 2025. By year ↓
- Long termKVUE turned $10,000 into $11,900 over the past 3 years, against $18,100 in the S&P 500. Growth of $10,000 ↓
- DiversificationOver 3 years, KVUE's beta versus the S&P 500 was 0.22: 21% of the S&P 500's gains in rising months and 4% of its losses in falling ones. KVUE is a real diversifier: a correlation of 0.08 with the S&P 500 over 3 years and 0.11 with the total US market, less closely than 86% of stocks worth at least $300 million. Market capture ↓
- Better options
- Popular alternatives
- WMT (Walmart), JNJ (Johnson & Johnson) and MCK (McKesson) earned more than KVUE with less volatility over the past 3 years. WMT returned 33.7% a year at 23.5% volatility, against 5.9% a year at 28.3%.
- Nearby categories and themes
- COST (Costco Wholesale, discount retail) and NVS (Novartis, pharmaceuticals) earned more than KVUE with less volatility over the past 3 years. COST returned 24.9% a year at 20.5% volatility, against 5.9% a year at 28.3%.
- Whole market
- 1,233 of the 3,919 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million earned more than KVUE with less volatility over the past 3 years, among them AAPL (Apple), MSFT (Microsoft) and VTI (Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF).
How much would $10,000 in KVUE have grown?
- $10,000 invested in KVUE at the end of October 2023 would have grown to $11,898 by October 2026, less than the $18,737 it would have become in SPY, an S&P 500 fund.
- All eight other investments on the chart ended ahead of KVUE, and WMT finished highest, at $23,406.
This chart tracks a hypothetical $10,000 investment in KVUE over the past 3 years, with dividends reinvested, alongside the same amount in the S&P 500, investments that ended ahead of KVUE over the same span and KVUE's popular alternatives, among those that traded for the entire period. It shows not only where each investment ended up but also how smooth or uneven the path was.
Note: KVUE began trading on May 4, 2023, so the chart cannot reach back to the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or eight other sell-offs. It covers the most recent 3 years of KVUE's record, starting at the end of October 2023.
From the end of October 2023 to the end of October 2026. Hover over a fund in the key to pick out its line. 2,850 of the 3,919 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million that traded the whole period ended ahead of KVUE; the chart shows 5, closest alternatives first. The other 3 lines are popular alternatives, shown for context.
- WMT$23,406+134% total · +32.8% a year
- MCK$22,133+121% total · +30.3% a year
- JNJ$20,056+101% total · +26.1% a year
- SPY (S&P 500)$18,737+87.4% total · +23.3% a year
- TGT$15,555+55.6% total · +15.9% a year
- CL$13,597+36.0% total · +10.8% a year
- UL$13,537+35.4% total · +10.6% a year
- CHD$12,226+22.3% total · +6.9% a year
- PFE$12,111+21.1% total · +6.6% a year
- KVUE$11,898+19.0% total · +6.0% a year
KVUE at a glance
- KVUE's deepest decline since it began trading in 2023 was 44.1%, from May 2023 to October 2025. It has not yet climbed back to that peak.
- KVUE is 18.8% below its all-time high.
This section summarizes the key facts about the stock, its returns over periods from one to ten years and the risk it has carried, with dividends reinvested throughout. These figures serve as the baseline for every comparison that follows.
Note: KVUE began trading on May 4, 2023, so every figure here, including its worst decline, covers only the time since then. None of them reflect the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or eight other sell-offs.
The company
- Market value
- $37B
- Industry
- Household & Personal Products
- Price history from
- May 2023
Returns
- Past 1 year
- +43.9%total return
- Past 3 years
- +18.8%+5.9% a year
- Best calendar year
- +3.1%2024
- Worst calendar year
- −15.8%2025
- Losing years
- 1 of 2full calendar years
Risk
- Volatility
- 28.3%typical yearly swing, 3 years
- Sharpe ratio
- 0.34return per unit of risk, 3 years
- Worst decline ever
- −44.1%May 2023 to Oct 2025
- From its all-time high
- −18.8%below the peak
KVUE against the whole market
Where KVUE ranks among every stock and fund, and what across the market has done better.
How does KVUE rank among all stocks?
- KVUE's 1-year return ranks in the top 21% of the 3,272 stocks worth at least $300 million with 1 year of history.
This section ranks KVUE on return, volatility, risk-adjusted return and worst decline against every stock worth at least $300 million with enough history. Where the comparisons with its popular alternatives show how KVUE stacks up against its peers, these rankings show where it stands in the market as a whole.
Ranked against U.S.-listed stocks worth at least $300M that have enough history for each measure, so the count changes from row to row; smaller stocks are left out. Lower volatility and smaller declines rank higher.
| Measure | KVUE | Rank | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year return | +43.9% | 672 of 3,272 | top 21% |
| 3-year return | +18.8% | 2,020 of 2,999 | bottom 34% |
| Volatility, 3 years | 28.3% | 671 of 2,999 | top 22% |
| Sharpe ratio, 3 years | 0.34 | 2,098 of 2,999 | bottom 31% |
What has beaten KVUE on both return and risk?
- 388 stocks and 845 ETFs worth at least $500 million sit in the green region: each earned more than KVUE over the past 3 years with smaller price swings. That is 31% of the 3,919 screened.
- Among those with at least half KVUE's swings, CM has the best return for its risk: 52.4% a year at 19.6% volatility, 31% less than KVUE's 28.3%, and a Sharpe ratio (return above cash per unit of volatility) of 2.26 against 0.34 for KVUE. BNY earned the most, 52.9% a year, while still swinging less than KVUE (21.1% against 28.3%).
- Among KVUE's popular alternatives, WMT, JNJ and MCK are in the region. WMT earned 33.7% a year against 5.9% a year for KVUE, at 23.5% volatility, 17% less than KVUE's 28.3%.
Each dot is an investment, placed by how much it earned a year over the past 3 years (higher is better) and how much its price swung, its volatility (further left is calmer). KVUE sits where the dashed lines cross. Anything in the green box above and to the left earned more than KVUE with smaller swings, a better trade-off over this period on both counts. Past results are no promise, but a name in the box is worth a closer look.
Annual return is the annualized total return with dividends reinvested, and volatility the annualized swing in daily prices, both over 3 years. Labeled dots are the strongest picks from the table below and the names called out above, colored by how close they sit to KVUE; faint dots are 91 more of the 1,233 in the green region (the strongest, one per fund family). 3,919 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million were screened. Hover over a dot for its figures.
- Popular alternatives
- Same and neighboring categories, and shared themes
- The whole market
- Others in the green region
Is there a better investment than KVUE?
- Among KVUE's popular alternatives, WMT, JNJ and MCK earned more than KVUE with less volatility over the past 3 years. WMT returned 33.7% a year at 23.5% volatility, against 5.9% a year at 28.3%.
- Looking beyond its popular alternatives, COST (discount retail) and NVS (pharmaceuticals) earned more than KVUE with less volatility over the past 3 years. COST returned 24.9% a year at 20.5% volatility, against 5.9% a year at 28.3%.
- Across the whole market, 1,233 of the 3,919 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million earned more than KVUE with less volatility over the past 3 years, among them AAPL, MSFT and VTI.
Investments that beat KVUE over the past 3 years on return, volatility, drawdowns, consistency, crash losses or fees, from its popular alternatives out to the whole market.
How this works
The table below lists investments that beat KVUE over the past 3 years on at least one of these measures: a higher annual return with lower volatility, a higher annual return at similar volatility, a similar return with lower volatility, a higher Sharpe ratio with a smaller worst decline, a higher total return in most periods from 3 months to 10 years, or smaller losses in recent market crashes. It checks KVUE's popular alternatives first, then the rest of its own and neighboring categories, then every stock and fund worth at least $500 million, and shows the strongest few in each group. The full list of those with a higher return and lower volatility than KVUE follows the table.
Annual return is the annualized total return with dividends reinvested. Annual return, volatility and the Sharpe ratio cover 3 years; the worst decline covers the past 10 years. Green marks a better figure than KVUE's. "On the frontier" means no other option shown or tested earned more with less volatility. Funds that hold the same thing are shown once. Beyond the popular alternatives, nothing with more than 1.5× KVUE's volatility counts as better.
These figures cover the past 3 years. Green marks a better figure than KVUE's.
| Investment | Why it is better | Past 3 years | Downside | Long run | Fit | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual return?higher is better | Volatility?lower is calmer | Sharpe?return per unit of risk | Worst decline?past 10 years | 3Y returntotal | Corr. with KVUE?lower diversifies more | Expenseper year | |||
| +5.9% | 28.3% | 0.34 | −44.1% | +18.8% | 1.00 | — | |||
| +21.9% | 15.2% | 1.39 | −33.7% | +81.0% | 0.08 | 0.09% | |||
| Popular alternativesbest 6 shownThe investments people most often weigh against KVUE. 7 of 20 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +33.7% | 23.5% | 1.36 | −25.7% | +139% | 0.30 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +25.2% | 18.5% | 1.31 | −27.4% | +96.1% | 0.46 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +31.2% | 26.9% | 1.15 | −38.1% | +126% | 0.14 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +11.0% | 20.1% | 0.62 | −30.1% | +36.9% | 0.43 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +11.8% | 20.0% | 0.66 | −29.0% | +39.6% | 0.51 | — | ||
| Similar return, lower volatility | +5.3% | 18.3% | 0.38 | −23.8% | +16.9% | 0.46 | — | ||
| Same and neighboring categories, and shared themesbest 6 shownEverything else in Consumer Health and the categories next to it (Household & Personal Products, Nutritional Supplements, Pharmaceuticals, Discount Retail), plus KVUE's specific themes. 16 of 56 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +24.9% | 20.5% | 1.19 | −31.4% | +94.7% | 0.37 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +23.0% | 21.9% | 1.06 | −26.8% | +86.1% | 0.41 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +17.4% | 25.4% | 0.76 | −37.6% | +61.7% | 0.27 | — | ||
IHEiShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF · Pharmaceuticals | Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +25.4% | 17.3% | 1.41 | −29.6% | +97.4% | 0.49 | 0.37% | |
FTXHFirst Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF · Pharmaceuticals | Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +23.3% | 17.3% | 1.30 | −32.1% | +87.2% | 0.41 | 0.60% | |
BJBJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. · Discount Retail | Higher return, similar volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +17.4% | 29.5% | 0.69 | −38.8% | +61.8% | 0.21 | — | |
| The whole marketbest 8 shownEvery other stock and fund worth at least $500 million. 1,748 of 3,852 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +24.5% | 26.8% | 0.96 | −38.5% | +93.1% | -0.09 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +21.7% | 15.3% | 1.37 | −35.0% | +80.5% | 0.11 | 0.03% | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +14.2% | 26.2% | 0.64 | −37.1% | +49.0% | -0.11 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +16.3% | 15.9% | 1.04 | −30.4% | +57.3% | 0.62 | — | ||
LVHIFranklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF · International Dividend Equity | On the frontierHigher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +23.0% | 10.6% | 2.02 | −32.4% | +86.0% | 0.52 | 0.40% | |
BUFRFT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF · Buffered Equity | On the frontierHigher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +14.8% | 8.5% | 1.67 | −13.7% | +51.3% | 0.12 | 0.10% | |
PULSPGIM Ultra Short Bond ETF · Ultrashort Bonds | On the frontierSimilar return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +5.2% | 0.5% | 10.25 | −5.9% | +16.6% | 0.25 | 0.15% | |
| Higher return, similar volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +24.1% | 27.1% | 0.94 | −24.9% | +91.0% | 0.52 | — | ||
What these numbers mean for KVUE
- Annual return
- KVUE returned 5.9% a year over the past 3 years with dividends reinvested, against 21.9% a year for the S&P 500. At that pace, $10,000 became about $11,900. Annual return is the steady yearly rate that would produce the same total result, so investments held over the same span compare fairly. Guide: What is performance and return? →
- Volatility
- KVUE's volatility over the past 3 years was 28.3%, 1.9 times the S&P 500's 15.2%. Volatility measures how widely returns swing around their average: in roughly two years out of three, KVUE's return lands within 28.3% of its average, either way. The higher it is, the rougher the ride and the harder it is to hold through a slump. Guide: Understanding and measuring risk (volatility) →
- Sharpe ratio
- KVUE's Sharpe ratio over the past 3 years was 0.34, against 1.39 for the S&P 500, so KVUE earned less for each unit of risk than an index fund did. The Sharpe ratio is the return earned above cash for each unit of volatility: two investments with the same return are not equal if one got there with far bigger swings. Guide: Balancing reward with risk (Sharpe ratio) →
- Worst decline
- KVUE's worst fall from a peak to a low over the past 10 years was 44.1%, against 33.7% for the S&P 500. Losses and gains are not symmetric: climbing back from a 44.1% fall takes a 78.9% gain. Guide: Market crash risk and tail risk →
- Correlation
- Over the past 3 years, KVUE's monthly returns had a correlation of 0.08 with the S&P 500. Correlation runs from 1 (moving in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to −1 (moving in opposite directions). They are close to unrelated, or move in opposite directions, so it can steady a stock portfolio. In the table, the correlation column measures each option against KVUE instead: the lower it is, the more that option would diversify a KVUE holding. Guide: Correlation and diversification →
Show all 1,233 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million that earned more than KVUE with less volatility
Out of 3,919 tested over 3 years. The strongest 100 are listed, best first, with funds that hold the same thing listed once.
| # | Investment | Found in | Annual return | Volatility | Sharpe | Worst decline | 3Y return | Corr. with KVUE | Expense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whole market | +24.5% | 26.8% | 0.96 | −38.5% | +93.1% | -0.09 | — | |
| 2 | Whole market | +21.7% | 15.3% | 1.37 | −35.0% | +80.5% | 0.11 | 0.03% | |
| 3 | Whole market | +14.2% | 26.2% | 0.64 | −37.1% | +49.0% | -0.11 | — | |
| 4 | Whole market | +16.3% | 15.9% | 1.04 | −30.4% | +57.3% | 0.62 | — | |
| 5 | LVHIFranklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF · International Dividend Equity | Whole market | +23.0% | 10.6% | 2.02 | −32.4% | +86.0% | 0.52 | 0.40% |
| 6 | BUFRFT Vest Laddered Buffer ETF · Buffered Equity | Whole market | +14.8% | 8.5% | 1.67 | −13.7% | +51.3% | 0.12 | 0.10% |
| 7 | Whole market | +21.4% | 20.4% | 1.06 | −36.4% | +79.0% | 0.37 | — | |
| 8 | Whole market | +21.2% | 12.1% | 1.66 | −36.8% | +77.9% | 0.47 | 0.03% | |
| 9 | Whole market | +22.3% | 16.5% | 1.31 | −37.0% | +83.0% | 0.57 | — | |
| 10 | Whole market | +24.0% | 20.6% | 1.16 | −35.1% | +90.6% | -0.12 | 0.18% | |
| 11 | Whole market | +20.4% | 15.7% | 1.27 | −35.8% | +74.5% | 0.30 | 0.03% | |
| 12 | PREFPrincipal Spectrum Preferred Securities Active ETF · Preferred Securities | Whole market | +8.8% | 3.4% | 2.56 | −23.0% | +28.9% | 0.30 | 0.55% |
| 13 | Whole market | +32.1% | 26.5% | 1.19 | −30.5% | +130% | 0.32 | — | |
| 14 | Whole market | +18.7% | 12.1% | 1.48 | −31.7% | +67.1% | 0.39 | 0.04% | |
| 15 | FLRTPacer Aristotle Pacific Floating Rate High Income ETF · Bank Loans | Whole market | +7.4% | 2.1% | 3.46 | −20.9% | +23.9% | 0.00 | 0.60% |
| 16 | DIVBiShares Core Dividend ETF · High Dividend Yield | Whole market | +27.8% | 13.7% | 1.88 | −36.9% | +109% | 0.40 | 0.05% |
| 17 | Whole market | +19.9% | 13.1% | 1.46 | −33.4% | +72.4% | 0.50 | 0.06% | |
| 18 | Whole market | +29.9% | 24.9% | 1.18 | −35.1% | +119% | -0.18 | 0.09% | |
| 19 | Whole market | +19.2% | 15.3% | 1.23 | −36.0% | +69.3% | 0.23 | 0.05% | |
| 20 | Whole market | +20.0% | 12.3% | 1.55 | −35.2% | +72.7% | 0.45 | 0.04% | |
| 21 | Whole market | +20.7% | 14.4% | 1.39 | −34.2% | +76.0% | 0.16 | 0.06% | |
| 22 | INCMFranklin Income Focus ETF · Multi-Asset Income | Whole market | +12.6% | 7.2% | 1.69 | −7.8% | +42.7% | 0.46 | 0.38% |
| 23 | Whole market | +25.2% | 21.7% | 1.15 | −28.3% | +96.4% | 0.01 | 0.40% | |
| 24 | Whole market | +18.4% | 13.8% | 1.30 | −39.0% | +65.8% | 0.47 | 0.20% | |
| 25 | Whole market | +16.0% | 16.5% | 0.99 | −36.4% | +56.2% | -0.05 | 0.06% | |
| 26 | Whole market | +19.8% | 19.6% | 1.03 | −38.7% | +72.0% | -0.05 | 0.09% | |
| 27 | Whole market | +8.7% | 7.5% | 1.17 | −25.4% | +28.6% | 0.28 | — | |
| 28 | Whole market | +11.5% | 17.7% | 0.71 | −32.6% | +38.6% | 0.43 | — | |
| 29 | Whole market | +15.8% | 21.5% | 0.79 | −38.7% | +55.1% | 0.37 | — | |
| 30 | PJANInnovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF · Moderate Buffer | Whole market | +13.0% | 7.3% | 1.73 | −21.3% | +44.4% | 0.11 | 0.79% |
| 31 | FFEBFT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - February · US Equity Buffer | Whole market | +16.7% | 9.3% | 1.72 | −22.8% | +58.9% | 0.17 | 0.85% |
| 32 | Whole market | +23.8% | 13.7% | 1.64 | −21.8% | +90.0% | 0.30 | 0.33% | |
| 33 | Whole market | +16.9% | 16.7% | 1.02 | −37.4% | +59.9% | 0.51 | — | |
| 34 | PYLDPIMCO Multisector Bond Active Exchange-Traded Fund · Multisector Bonds | Whole market | +8.1% | 3.7% | 2.12 | −4.5% | +26.2% | 0.42 | 0.66% |
| 35 | Whole market | +24.9% | 15.7% | 1.51 | −34.7% | +95.0% | 0.08 | 0.26% | |
| 36 | Whole market | +17.2% | 23.9% | 0.79 | −30.3% | +61.1% | 0.65 | — | |
| 37 | Whole market | +17.9% | 20.3% | 0.92 | −37.4% | +63.7% | 0.28 | — | |
| 38 | Whole market | +31.4% | 24.0% | 1.27 | −38.3% | +127% | 0.34 | — | |
| 39 | XEMDBondBloxx JP Morgan USD Emerging Markets 1-10 Year Bond ETF · Emerging Market Bonds | Whole market | +9.8% | 5.5% | 1.75 | −10.0% | +32.5% | 0.36 | 0.29% |
| 40 | Whole market | +22.4% | 19.0% | 1.16 | −32.9% | +83.3% | 0.37 | — | |
| 41 | FNOVFT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - November · S&P 500 Buffer | Whole market | +15.4% | 9.2% | 1.61 | −24.4% | +53.7% | 0.14 | 0.85% |
| 42 | Whole market | +15.0% | 24.8% | 0.69 | −36.7% | +52.1% | 0.07 | — | |
| 43 | Whole market | +18.9% | 20.7% | 0.95 | −34.3% | +68.3% | 0.32 | — | |
| 44 | Whole market | +22.2% | 24.4% | 0.95 | −30.4% | +82.4% | 0.37 | — | |
| 45 | Whole market | +14.4% | 17.6% | 0.86 | −38.4% | +49.6% | 0.42 | — | |
| 46 | Whole market | +18.8% | 17.8% | 1.07 | −34.0% | +67.7% | 0.54 | — | |
| 47 | Whole market | +19.6% | 14.3% | 1.33 | −34.1% | +70.9% | 0.22 | 0.15% | |
| 48 | Whole market | +22.9% | 19.4% | 1.17 | −34.5% | +85.8% | -0.13 | 0.04% | |
| 49 | Whole market | +21.4% | 22.3% | 0.99 | −32.8% | +79.0% | 0.40 | — | |
| 50 | USHYiShares Broad USD High Yield Corporate Bond ETF · High Yield Bonds | Whole market | +7.9% | 4.7% | 1.65 | −22.4% | +25.8% | 0.36 | 0.08% |
| 51 | Whole market | +13.2% | 26.2% | 0.61 | −37.5% | +45.1% | 0.04 | — | |
| 52 | Whole market | +17.2% | 13.6% | 1.24 | −36.7% | +61.0% | 0.27 | 0.16% | |
| 53 | Whole market | +14.3% | 19.2% | 0.80 | −30.1% | +49.1% | 0.59 | — | |
| 54 | DFIVDimensional - International Value ETF · International Large-Cap Value | Whole market | +25.0% | 14.4% | 1.63 | −25.4% | +95.3% | 0.41 | 0.27% |
| 55 | Whole market | +39.2% | 16.7% | 2.08 | −40.0% | +170% | 0.38 | — | |
| 56 | ZALTInnovator U.S. Equity 10 Buffer ETF - Quarterly · Buffered Equity | Whole market | +10.0% | 6.1% | 1.61 | −8.2% | +33.2% | 0.16 | 0.69% |
| 57 | Whole market | +23.5% | 23.9% | 1.01 | −30.7% | +88.5% | 0.35 | — | |
| 58 | Whole market | +21.7% | 24.2% | 0.94 | −32.4% | +80.2% | 0.22 | — | |
| 59 | Whole market | +18.3% | 15.7% | 1.15 | −20.1% | +65.4% | -0.08 | 0.35% | |
| 60 | Whole market | +10.9% | 9.9% | 1.10 | −13.7% | +36.3% | 0.52 | 0.35% | |
| 61 | AVLVAvantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF · US Large-Cap Value | Whole market | +23.5% | 14.7% | 1.52 | −19.5% | +88.4% | 0.35 | 0.15% |
| 62 | Whole market | +18.7% | 15.4% | 1.20 | −37.2% | +67.3% | 0.38 | 0.06% | |
| 63 | Whole market | +15.2% | 15.0% | 1.03 | −28.4% | +53.1% | 0.46 | 0.08% | |
| 64 | IUSGiShares Core S&P U.S. Growth ETF · US Growth Equity | Whole market | +24.8% | 19.4% | 1.25 | −32.4% | +94.5% | -0.11 | 0.04% |
| 65 | HYEMVanEck Emerging Markets High Yield Bond ETF · Emerging Market Bonds | Whole market | +9.9% | 5.6% | 1.72 | −31.0% | +32.9% | 0.35 | 0.40% |
| 66 | Whole market | +10.4% | 20.0% | 0.60 | −37.9% | +34.5% | 0.61 | — | |
| 67 | Whole market | +14.7% | 13.8% | 1.07 | −23.8% | +51.0% | 0.29 | — | |
| 68 | USMViShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF · US Low-Volatility Equity | Whole market | +13.9% | 10.2% | 1.33 | −33.1% | +47.8% | 0.58 | 0.15% |
| 69 | SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF · US Momentum Equity | Whole market | +32.6% | 22.3% | 1.38 | −30.9% | +133% | 0.02 | 0.13% |
| 70 | Whole market | +14.8% | 23.1% | 0.72 | −37.9% | +51.5% | 0.57 | — | |
| 71 | VFLOVictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF · US Large-Cap Value | Whole market | +29.8% | 16.3% | 1.69 | −17.8% | +119% | 0.29 | 0.42% |
| 72 | ATOAtmos Energy Corporation · Gas Utilities | Whole market | +19.0% | 16.1% | 1.17 | −32.9% | +68.6% | 0.45 | — |
| 73 | EVRGEvergy, Inc. · Electric Utilities | Whole market | +24.2% | 16.8% | 1.39 | −38.8% | +91.7% | 0.43 | — |
| 74 | Whole market | +17.3% | 23.5% | 0.80 | −38.2% | +61.4% | 0.15 | — | |
| 75 | FTSFortis Inc. · Electric Utilities | Whole market | +16.8% | 15.0% | 1.12 | −34.3% | +59.4% | 0.60 | — |
| 76 | DGXQuest Diagnostics Incorporated · Medical Diagnostics | Whole market | +26.4% | 22.3% | 1.17 | −36.6% | +102% | 0.49 | — |
| 77 | SDYState Street SPDR S&P Dividend ETF · US Dividend Equity | Whole market | +15.5% | 12.2% | 1.25 | −36.7% | +54.0% | 0.61 | 0.35% |
| 78 | Whole market | +18.0% | 21.3% | 0.89 | −38.7% | +64.3% | 0.17 | 0.05% | |
| 79 | Whole market | +15.8% | 17.4% | 0.94 | −32.3% | +55.2% | 0.47 | — | |
| 80 | NINiSource Inc · Gas Utilities | Whole market | +23.9% | 18.4% | 1.27 | −30.9% | +90.4% | 0.49 | — |
| 81 | Whole market | +8.5% | 23.1% | 0.47 | −33.7% | +27.6% | 0.33 | — | |
| 82 | CGGRCapital Group Growth ETF · US Large-Cap Growth | Whole market | +22.9% | 19.6% | 1.16 | −28.9% | +85.5% | -0.02 | 0.39% |
| 83 | Whole market | +7.6% | 20.9% | 0.46 | −29.1% | +24.6% | 0.39 | — | |
| 84 | Whole market | +52.4% | 19.6% | 2.26 | −47.3% | +254% | 0.40 | — | |
| 85 | SPHQInvesco S&P 500 Quality ETF · US Quality Equity | Whole market | +19.9% | 14.7% | 1.32 | −31.6% | +72.6% | 0.31 | 0.20% |
| 86 | DFASDimensional - US Small Cap ETF · Systematic Core Equity | Whole market | +17.5% | 19.2% | 0.94 | −26.1% | +62.3% | 0.33 | 0.30% |
| 87 | Whole market | +13.3% | 18.0% | 0.79 | −30.9% | +45.5% | 0.50 | — | |
| 88 | Whole market | +12.9% | 20.6% | 0.69 | −34.4% | +43.7% | 0.36 | — | |
| 89 | Same or nearby category | +24.9% | 20.5% | 1.19 | −31.4% | +94.7% | 0.37 | — | |
| 90 | DFATDimensional - US Targeted Value ETF · US Small-Cap Value | Whole market | +18.2% | 19.5% | 0.96 | −26.1% | +65.3% | 0.37 | 0.31% |
| 91 | Whole market | +13.2% | 20.3% | 0.71 | −31.6% | +44.9% | 0.57 | — | |
| 92 | DGRWWisdomTree U.S. Quality Dividend Growth Fund · US Dividend Equity | Whole market | +16.9% | 12.5% | 1.32 | −32.0% | +59.8% | 0.30 | 0.28% |
| 93 | VOTVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Growth ETF · Mid-Cap Growth | Whole market | +15.8% | 18.3% | 0.90 | −37.2% | +55.5% | 0.18 | 0.05% |
| 94 | GSLCGoldman Sachs ActiveBeta U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF · Multifactor Equity | Whole market | +20.6% | 14.7% | 1.36 | −33.7% | +75.4% | 0.13 | 0.09% |
| 95 | AEEAmeren Corporation · Electric Utilities | Whole market | +16.1% | 18.3% | 0.91 | −29.1% | +56.3% | 0.44 | — |
| 96 | BALTInnovator Defined Wealth Shield ETF · US Equity Buffer | Whole market | +7.7% | 3.4% | 2.19 | −4.9% | +24.8% | 0.17 | 0.69% |
| 97 | Whole market | +10.7% | 26.8% | 0.51 | −37.9% | +35.5% | 0.38 | — | |
| 98 | XLUState Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR ETF · Utilities Equity | Whole market | +15.8% | 16.0% | 1.00 | −36.0% | +55.3% | 0.46 | 0.08% |
| 99 | Whole market | +52.9% | 21.1% | 2.13 | −50.5% | +257% | 0.32 | — | |
| 100 | CIBRFirst Trust Nasdaq Cybersecurity ETF · Cybersecurity | Whole market | +29.6% | 24.9% | 1.17 | −33.9% | +118% | -0.12 | 0.58% |
KVUE against its popular alternatives
The investments people most often weigh against KVUE, compared period by period and year by year.
How do KVUE's risk and return compare with its alternatives?
- Seven of the 20 popular alternatives, led by WMT, MCK and JNJ, were both more rewarding and calmer than KVUE over the past 3 years, earning a higher annual return with lower volatility.
- Over the past 3 years, KVUE returned 5.9% a year, less than the S&P 500's 21.9%, with higher volatility (28.3% against 15.2%).
This map plots each investment's annual return over the past 3 years against its volatility, the size of its typical price swings. Investments toward the upper left earned more for a smoother ride, and those toward the lower right earned less for a rougher one. The dashed lines cross at KVUE, which divides the map into what did better or worse on each measure.
Green points earned more than KVUE with less volatility; red points earned less with more. Hover over a point for its figures. Total returns with dividends reinvested, annualized.
All figures
| Investment | Annual return | Volatility |
|---|---|---|
| WMT Walmart Inc. | +33.7% | 23.5% |
| MCK McKesson Corporation | +31.2% | 26.9% |
| JNJ Johnson & Johnson | +25.2% | 18.5% |
| SPY S&P 500State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | +21.9% | 15.2% |
| TGT Target Corporation | +16.8% | 35.4% |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive Company | +11.8% | 20.0% |
| UL Unilever PLC | +11.0% | 20.1% |
| CHD Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | +7.6% | 20.7% |
| PFE Pfizer Inc. | +6.8% | 24.1% |
| KVUE This pageKenvue Inc. | +5.9% | 28.3% |
| PG The Procter & Gamble Company | +5.3% | 18.3% |
| ELF e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | +4.1% | 64.6% |
| IPAR Inter Parfums, Inc. | +0.6% | 31.7% |
| NWL Newell Brands Inc. | +0.5% | 63.4% |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporation | +0.4% | 22.5% |
| EL The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | −1.1% | 47.0% |
| ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. | −5.1% | 39.2% |
| EPC Edgewell Personal Care Company | −5.3% | 36.0% |
| CLX The Clorox Company | −6.3% | 25.4% |
| COTY Coty Inc. | −28.8% | 45.1% |
| USNA USANA Health Sciences, Inc. | −31.1% | 45.4% |
| HELE Helen of Troy Limited | −33.1% | 58.3% |
Has KVUE consistently beaten its popular alternatives?
- Seven of the 20 popular alternatives, led by MCK, JNJ and TGT, outperformed KVUE in at least 3 of 5 short-term and 1 of 1 long-term timeframes.
- MCK, JNJ and TGT outperformed KVUE in every long-term period and in all but one short-term period, the most consistent record in the group.
- WMT, JNJ and MCK earned more for the risk they took than KVUE (a higher Sharpe ratio) and fell less in their worst decline of the past 10 years.
This section compares KVUE with the investments people most often weigh against it, checking each one over six periods from one month to three years. Counting how often an alternative earned more than KVUE helps separate lasting outperformance from a single strong stretch.
A green cell means the alternative earned more than KVUE over that period. "Qualified" marks those that did so in at least 3 of 5 short-term periods and 1 of 1 long-term periods.
| Investment | Periods outperformed | Short term | Long term | Risk · 3 years | Fund | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | Volatilitylower is calmer | Sharpehigher is better | Worst declinepast 10 years | Expense | Assets | Overlapsame sectors | ||
| KVUE Kenvue Inc. (this page) | — | +9.3% | +2.3% | +14.1% | +16.7% | +43.9% | +18.8% | 28.3% | 0.34 | −44.1% | — | $37B | — |
| MCK QualifiedMcKesson Corporation | 4/5 short1/1 longAll-weather | +10.7% | +20.8% | +23.9% | +21.6% | +22.2% | +126% | 26.9% | 1.15 | −38.1% | — | $116B | — |
| JNJ QualifiedJohnson & Johnson | 4/5 short1/1 longAll-weather | +5.7% | +6.9% | +22.0% | +32.6% | +48.5% | +96.1% | 18.5% | 1.31 | −27.4% | — | $651B | — |
| TGT QualifiedTarget Corporation | 4/5 short1/1 longAll-weather | +1.5% | +6.9% | +26.1% | +61.9% | +80.2% | +59.2% | 35.4% | 0.62 | −64.4% | — | $72B | — |
| CL QualifiedColgate-Palmolive Company | 4/5 short1/1 longAll-weather | +16.3% | +9.0% | +15.4% | +28.4% | +33.1% | +39.6% | 20.0% | 0.66 | −29.0% | — | $78B | — |
| CHD QualifiedChurch & Dwight Co., Inc. | 4/5 short1/1 longAll-weather | +17.1% | +10.8% | +19.7% | +34.9% | +29.7% | +24.5% | 20.7% | 0.46 | −31.7% | — | $26B | — |
| PFE QualifiedPfizer Inc. | 4/5 short1/1 longAll-weather | +10.3% | +22.5% | +20.6% | +28.1% | +33.1% | +21.9% | 24.1% | 0.40 | −58.9% | — | $175B | — |
| UL QualifiedUnilever PLC | 3/5 short1/1 long | +11.3% | +5.0% | +15.2% | +4.8% | +0.6% | +36.9% | 20.1% | 0.62 | −30.1% | — | $143B | — |
| WMT Discount StoresWalmart Inc. | 2/5 short1/1 long | +22.5% | +15.6% | −1.6% | +14.0% | +26.8% | +139% | 23.5% | 1.36 | −25.7% | — | $1.0T | — |
| HELE Household & Personal ProductsHelen of Troy Limited | 5/5 short0/1 long | +13.1% | +4.2% | +29.1% | +46.7% | +57.7% | −70.0% | 58.3% | -0.39 | −94.7% | — | $707M | — |
| PG Household & Personal ProductsThe Procter & Gamble Company | 4/5 short0/1 long | +13.6% | +13.6% | +15.7% | +18.7% | +13.7% | +16.9% | 18.3% | 0.38 | −23.8% | — | $379B | — |
| NWL Household & Personal ProductsNewell Brands Inc. | 4/5 short0/1 long | +10.4% | −5.2% | +33.3% | +67.9% | +97.4% | +1.5% | 63.4% | 0.32 | −91.8% | — | $2.5B | — |
| EPC Household & Personal ProductsEdgewell Personal Care Company | 4/5 short0/1 long | +5.6% | +3.8% | +33.7% | +72.2% | +52.5% | −15.2% | 36.0% | 0.03 | −78.6% | — | $1.3B | — |
| ELF Household & Personal Productse.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 3/5 short0/1 long | +5.7% | +33.9% | +78.9% | +42.2% | −8.5% | +12.9% | 64.6% | 0.40 | −77.3% | — | $6.5B | — |
| EL Household & Personal ProductsThe Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 3/5 short0/1 long | +13.9% | +24.1% | +29.8% | −0.8% | +14.0% | −3.2% | 47.0% | 0.22 | −85.8% | — | $38B | — |
| ENR Electrical Equipment & PartsEnergizer Holdings, Inc. | 3/5 short0/1 long | +9.4% | +16.0% | +29.1% | +26.9% | +10.7% | −14.6% | 39.2% | 0.06 | −67.5% | — | $1.7B | — |
| COTY Household & Personal ProductsCoty Inc. | 3/5 short0/1 long | +30.8% | +24.7% | +43.8% | +11.9% | −10.8% | −63.9% | 45.1% | -0.53 | −90.6% | — | $3.1B | — |
| IPAR Household & Personal ProductsInter Parfums, Inc. | 2/5 short0/1 long | +5.2% | −3.4% | +35.6% | +43.7% | +36.8% | +1.7% | 31.7% | 0.18 | −54.9% | — | $3.8B | — |
| KMB Household & Personal ProductsKimberly-Clark Corporation | 2/5 short0/1 long | +14.7% | +1.9% | +16.1% | +10.9% | +11.3% | +1.2% | 22.5% | 0.13 | −34.1% | — | $36B | — |
| CLX Household & Personal ProductsThe Clorox Company | 1/5 short0/1 long | +13.4% | −6.1% | +6.7% | −6.3% | −13.4% | −17.7% | 25.4% | -0.13 | −58.8% | — | $11B | — |
| USNA Packaged FoodsUSANA Health Sciences, Inc. | 0/5 short0/1 long | −0.7% | −35.6% | −20.7% | −24.3% | −30.7% | −67.3% | 45.4% | -0.58 | −90.6% | — | $272M | — |
How did KVUE do year by year?
- Among its popular alternatives, MCK came out ahead of KVUE most often, in all two years both traded.
This table shows each investment's total return in every full calendar year since 2024, along with where KVUE ranked among its popular alternatives each year. Annual results reveal how consistently each one kept pace with KVUE and how far its good and bad years diverged, detail that multiyear averages tend to smooth over.
Note: KVUE began trading on May 4, 2023, so the table starts with 2024, its first full calendar year, and cannot show how it fared during the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or eight other sell-offs.
Newest year first. Green marks a year in which the fund came out ahead of KVUE; gray means the two finished within a fraction of a point. The rank row places KVUE among the alternatives that traded the full year; dark green is the top quarter and red the bottom quarter.
| Investment | Years ahead of KVUE | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| KVUE This pageKenvue Inc. | — | −15.8% | +3.1% |
| Rank among alternatives | Top quarter in 0 of 2 | 9 of 21 | 11 of 21 |
| SPY S&P 500State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 2 of 2 | +17.7% | +24.9% |
| MCK McKesson Corporation | 2 of 2 | +44.5% | +23.7% |
| JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 1 of 2 | +47.5% | −4.8% |
| TGT Target Corporation | 0 of 2 | −24.5% | −2.3% |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive Company | 2 of 2 | −11.0% | +16.6% |
| CHD Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 1 of 2 | −18.9% | +12.0% |
| PFE Pfizer Inc. | 1 of 2 | +0.6% | −2.2% |
| UL Unilever PLC | 2 of 2 | +5.8% | +20.9% |
| WMT Walmart Inc. | 2 of 2 | +24.5% | +74.0% |
| HELE Helen of Troy Limited | 0 of 2 | −64.5% | −50.5% |
| PG The Procter & Gamble Company | 2 of 2 | −12.3% | +17.3% |
| NWL Newell Brands Inc. | 1 of 2 | −60.5% | +18.9% |
| EPC Edgewell Personal Care Company | 0 of 2 | −47.9% | −6.8% |
| ELF e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 0 of 2 | −39.4% | −13.0% |
| EL The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 1 of 2 | +42.1% | −47.6% |
| ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. | 1 of 2 | −40.1% | +14.4% |
| COTY Coty Inc. | 0 of 2 | −55.8% | −44.0% |
| IPAR Inter Parfums, Inc. | 0 of 2 | −33.6% | −6.5% |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporation | 1 of 2 | −19.9% | +11.8% |
| CLX The Clorox Company | 1 of 2 | −35.6% | +17.7% |
| USNA USANA Health Sciences, Inc. | 0 of 2 | −45.3% | −33.0% |
Risk and diversification
How KVUE has fallen, how it held up in crashes beside the S&P 500 and its popular alternatives, and what moves independently of it.
What were KVUE's worst declines?
- Not every decline was the market's doing: KVUE fell 44.1% from May 2023 to October 2025, while the S&P 500 rose 65.3%.
A drawdown is the decline from a peak to the lowest point before a new high. This section presents KVUE's deepest drawdown since it began trading in 2023, alongside the S&P 500's return over the same dates, and how long each took to recover. Together, these figures show how much an investor could have lost and how long it took to get back to even.
Note: KVUE began trading on May 4, 2023, so this list cannot include the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or eight other sell-offs.
Green means KVUE fell less than the S&P 500 over the same dates. Based on daily closing prices with dividends reinvested.
| During | KVUE fell | S&P 500, same dates | Peak | Low | Time to the low | Back at the peak | Time to recover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No named crash | −44.1% | +65.3% | May 2023 | Oct 2025 | 2.4 years | Not yet | — |
How closely does KVUE move with the S&P 500?
- None of the 15 popular alternatives with the same record had a higher capture ratio (upside capture divided by downside capture) than KVUE's 4.93.
- Over the past 3 years, KVUE captured 21% of the S&P 500's gains in rising months and 4% of its losses in falling months, with a beta of 0.22. That is a defensive profile: it gave up some of the market's upside in exchange for smaller losses.
- MCK took just -120% of the S&P 500's losses, against 4% for KVUE, while still keeping 60% of its gains.
Upside capture measures how much of the S&P 500's gains an investment kept in the months the market rose, and downside capture how much of its losses it took in the months the market fell. An investment that captures more of the gains than the losses has compounded ahead of the market over time. This section compares KVUE with its popular alternatives on both measures, and on beta (how strongly each has moved with the market), over the past 3 years.
Monthly total returns over the past 3 years, measured against SPY. 100% capture or a beta of 1.00 means moving in line with the S&P 500. Green marks a better figure than KVUE's: more upside, less downside or a higher capture ratio. Sorted by capture ratio.
| Investment | Upside capture | Downside capture | Capture ratio | Beta |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KVUE This pageKenvue Inc. | 21% | 4% | 4.93 | 0.22 |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive Company | 40% | 18% | 2.28 | 0.26 |
| PG The Procter & Gamble Company | 20% | 11% | 1.89 | 0.31 |
| UL Unilever PLC | 44% | 35% | 1.27 | 0.24 |
| CHD Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | 30% | 28% | 1.10 | 0.34 |
| PFE Pfizer Inc. | 36% | 54% | 0.67 | 0.06 |
| TGT Target Corporation | 89% | 137% | 0.65 | 0.83 |
| ELF e.l.f. Beauty, Inc. | 111% | 319% | 0.35 | 3.11 |
| IPAR Inter Parfums, Inc. | 49% | 182% | 0.27 | 0.96 |
| EL The Estée Lauder Companies Inc. | 130% | 500% | 0.26 | 1.71 |
| NWL Newell Brands Inc. | 28% | 151% | 0.19 | 0.78 |
| ENR Energizer Holdings, Inc. | 23% | 157% | 0.15 | 0.75 |
| CLX The Clorox Company | 14% | 123% | 0.11 | 0.53 |
| HELE Helen of Troy Limited | 9% | 526% | 0.02 | 2.84 |
| COTY Coty Inc. | -4% | 401% | -0.01 | 1.36 |
| USNA USANA Health Sciences, Inc. | -78% | 193% | -0.41 | 1.00 |
| MCK McKesson Corporation | 60% | -120% | — | 0.08 |
| JNJ Johnson & Johnson | 70% | -38% | — | -0.03 |
| WMT Walmart Inc. | 80% | -69% | — | 0.29 |
| EPC Edgewell Personal Care Company | -50% | -133% | — | -0.34 |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporation | -7% | -37% | — | 0.20 |
What diversifies KVUE?
- Moving a fifth of the money in KVUE into CLSE would have cut the portfolio's volatility by 20% over the past 3 years and raised its annual return (+6.0% for KVUE alone, +11.1% for the mix).
- Among large ETFs, DIVB, CLSE and SEIV have moved largely independently of KVUE over the past 3 years, with correlations of 0.40 or lower, and each still earned a positive 3-year return.
- In 2025, the one year KVUE lost money (-15.8%), CLSE returned +20.4%.
Correlation measures how closely two investments move together, on a scale from 1 (in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to -1 (in opposite directions). This section lists large ETFs and stocks whose returns have had a low correlation with KVUE's. Because such investments tend not to fall at the same time, pairing KVUE with them can reduce a portfolio's overall swings.
Only ETFs with at least $1.0B in assets and stocks worth at least $10B, with a correlation below 0.5 over the past 3 years and a positive return, are included, ranked by Sharpe ratio; funds that hold the same thing are shown once. The year columns are the years in which KVUE lost money. The last two columns show a portfolio that is 80% KVUE and 20% the other investment, rebalanced monthly.
ETFs
| Investment | Correlation | 3Y return | Sharpe | 2025 | 80/20 mix volatility | 80/20 mix annual return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KVUE Kenvue Inc. (this page) | 1.00 | +18.8% | 0.34 | −15.8% | 32.1% | +6.0% |
| DIVB Dividend & IncomeiShares Core Dividend ETF | 0.40 | +109% | 1.88 | +15.1% | 27.0% | +11.0% |
| CLSE Broad MarketConvergence Long/Short Equity ETF | -0.07 | +103% | 1.79 | +20.4% | 25.7% | +11.1% |
| SEIV Broad MarketSEI QiM U.S. Large Cap Value Active ETF | 0.22 | +106% | 1.73 | +27.4% | 26.3% | +11.1% |
| INCM Multi-AssetFranklin Income Focus ETF | 0.46 | +42.7% | 1.69 | +13.1% | 26.4% | +8.1% |
| VTV Broad MarketVanguard Morningstar Value ETF | 0.47 | +77.9% | 1.66 | +15.3% | 26.9% | +9.7% |
| VLUE Broad MarketiShares MSCI USA Value Factor ETF | 0.15 | +130% | 1.66 | +32.7% | 26.6% | +12.1% |
| CGDV Dividend & IncomeCapital Group Dividend Value ETF | 0.30 | +90.0% | 1.64 | +25.5% | 26.5% | +10.4% |
| FMAR Multi-AssetFT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - March | 0.17 | +50.8% | 1.64 | +9.7% | 26.0% | +8.7% |
Stocks
| Investment | Correlation | 3Y return | Sharpe | 2025 | 80/20 mix volatility | 80/20 mix annual return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KVUE Kenvue Inc. (this page) | 1.00 | +18.8% | 0.34 | −15.8% | 32.1% | +6.0% |
| CM Banks - DiversifiedCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce | 0.40 | +254% | 2.26 | +49.0% | 27.9% | +15.4% |
| BNY Investment - Banking & Investment ServicesBank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.32 | +257% | 2.13 | +54.4% | 27.1% | +15.3% |
| RY Banks - DiversifiedRoyal Bank of Canada | 0.38 | +170% | 2.08 | +46.3% | 27.4% | +13.1% |
| TIGO Telecommunications ServicesMillicom International Cellular S.A. | 0.23 | +473% | 1.88 | +152% | 27.5% | +19.7% |
| BNS Banks - DiversifiedThe Bank of Nova Scotia | 0.42 | +157% | 1.86 | +45.1% | 27.6% | +12.8% |
Common questions
What was KVUE's worst drawdown?
KVUE's deepest decline since it began trading in 2023 was 44.1%, from May 2023 to October 2025. It has not yet climbed back to that peak. Because KVUE launched in May 2023, that record does not include the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or eight other sell-offs.
What were KVUE's best and worst years?
Over two full calendar years, KVUE's best year was 2024, when it returned 3.1%. Its worst was 2025, with a return of -15.8%.
Is there a better investment than KVUE?
Among KVUE's popular alternatives, WMT, JNJ and MCK earned more than KVUE with less volatility over the past 3 years. WMT returned 33.7% a year at 23.5% volatility, against 5.9% a year at 28.3%. Looking beyond its popular alternatives, COST (discount retail) and NVS (pharmaceuticals) earned more than KVUE with less volatility over the past 3 years. COST returned 24.9% a year at 20.5% volatility, against 5.9% a year at 28.3%.
Is KVUE more volatile than the S&P 500?
Yes. KVUE's volatility over the past 3 years was 28.3%, 1.9 times the S&P 500's 15.2%. Volatility measures how widely returns swing around their average: in roughly two years out of three, KVUE's return lands within 28.3% of its average, either way. The higher it is, the rougher the ride and the harder it is to hold through a slump.
What is KVUE's Sharpe ratio?
KVUE's Sharpe ratio over the past 3 years was 0.34, against 1.39 for the S&P 500, so KVUE earned less for each unit of risk than an index fund did. The Sharpe ratio is the return earned above cash for each unit of volatility: two investments with the same return are not equal if one got there with far bigger swings.
How correlated is KVUE with the S&P 500?
Over the past 3 years, KVUE's monthly returns had a correlation of 0.08 with the S&P 500. Correlation runs from 1 (moving in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to −1 (moving in opposite directions). They are close to unrelated, or move in opposite directions, so it can steady a stock portfolio. In the table, the correlation column measures each option against KVUE instead: the lower it is, the more that option would diversify a KVUE holding.
What are the best alternatives to KVUE?
Of the 20 popular alternatives we compared, seven outperformed KVUE in at least 3 of 5 short-term and 1 of 1 long-term timeframes, with dividends reinvested: MCK, JNJ and TGT.
What diversifies KVUE?
These had a low correlation with KVUE over the past 3 years and still earned a positive 3-year return: among large ETFs, DIVB (correlation 0.40), CLSE (correlation -0.07) and SEIV (correlation 0.22); among large stocks, CM (correlation 0.40), BNY (correlation 0.32) and RY (correlation 0.38). A correlation near zero means the two have moved largely independently.
How we measure
- Short-term periods are 1M, 3M, 6M, YTD, 1Y; long-term periods are 3Y. An investment outperformed in a period when its total return, with dividends reinvested, was higher than KVUE's. Returns within 0.5 points or 3% of KVUE's, whichever is larger, count as a tie.
- "Qualified" means outperforming in at least 3 of 5 short-term periods and 1 of 1 long-term periods. "All-weather" means outperforming in every long-term period and all but one short-term period.
- Popular alternatives are the funds and stocks most often compared with this one. We include only those that trade today, are not leveraged or inverse, and hold at least $200 million.
- Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over 3 years, a measure of how much the price typically swings in a year. The Sharpe ratio is the return above cash for each unit of that volatility.
- A decline, or drawdown, runs from a peak to the lowest close before the next high. The worst decline ever uses all the price history we have; comparisons between funds use the past 10 years so that younger funds are judged on the same stretch.
- Sector overlap is the share of assets two funds hold in the same sectors. Correlation and the mixed-portfolio figures use monthly returns.
- Upside and downside capture follow Morningstar's definition: the compound monthly return in the months the S&P 500 rose (or fell), divided by the S&P 500's compound return in those months. Beta measures how strongly monthly returns have moved with the S&P 500. All three use the same window for every investment.
- Figures are computed from daily adjusted prices and update after each trading day. Past performance does not predict future results.
More research
Popular alternatives to KVUE
MCKMcKesson
JNJJohnson & Johnson
TGTTarget
CLColgate-Palmolive
PFEPfizer
ULUnilever
WMTWalmart
PGProcter & Gamble
ELEstée Lauder Companies