Relative Intelligence · Infrastructure
Updated · refreshed every trading day

How Ferrovial (FER) compares with the whole market and its popular alternatives
The short answer
- Returns
- +15.5% a year over the past 5 years, against +11.7% for the S&P 500. $10,000 grew to $31,700 over 10 years, against $42,000 in SPY. Details ↓
- Risk
- More volatile than the S&P 500: volatility 31.5% against 17.2%; worst decline in 10 years −38.9% against −33.7%. Details ↓
- Better options
- None of its 21 popular alternatives earned more with less volatility over the past 5 years. Details ↓
- Track record
- FER beat the S&P 500 in 7 of 13 full calendar years, and fell less than it in 4 of 6 major crashes. Details ↓
Built by QuantCommons' quantitative engine, this page is about relative opportunity, not data on FER alone. It places FER (Ferrovial N.V.) against 20+ popular alternatives, its neighboring categories and the entire market of over 10,000 U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs, and surfaces what has done better on consistent outperformance, return for the risk taken, behavior in real market crashes and diversification. The result is a clearer view of where FER stands in the market, and of the alternatives worth a closer look.
Period covered: FER's full trading record, from August 2012 through October 2026. The crash tests reach back to 2000 using older funds and the S&P 500. All returns include reinvested dividends. Data as of November 2, 2026.
Data as of November 2, 2026. Full tables and charts read best on a larger screen.
This page answers the following questions about FER
Key findings
Not AI-generatedThese key findings are generated by our proprietary relative intelligence engine, directly from the data on this page.
- Right nowOver the past 6 months, FER fell 15.1% while the S&P 500 rose 5.3%. FER is 22.4% below its high, bear-market territory, while the S&P 500 sits 3.5% below a record. At a glance ↓
- Stock or market?The weakness is FER's own: it fell 13.5% over the past 3 months while the infrastructure ETF IGF (iShares Global Infrastructure ETF) fell 0.9%. The S&P 500 fell 0.5%. Its infrastructure peers did not move as one over the past 3 months: J (Jacobs Solutions) rose 15.8%, while DY (Dycom Industries) fell 46.7%.
- Past 1 to 3 yearsFER has gone against the market, falling 7.4% over the past year while the S&P 500 rose 11.3%. By year ↓
- Long termFER turned $10,000 into $31,700 over the past decade, against $42,000 in the S&P 500. Even so, the past 5 years have been the better stretch: FER rose 105% against 74.1% for the S&P 500, after trailing over the decade. Growth of $10,000 ↓
- In a crashFER fell less than the S&P 500 in three of four sell-offs, but the 2015 China and oil sell-off broke the pattern: it fell 18.8%, more than the S&P 500's 12.8%. Crash tests ↓
- DiversificationAgainst the S&P 500, FER has a correlation of 0.27 over 5 years, less closely than 74% of stocks worth at least $300 million. Next to an index fund it is a real diversifier. Over 10 years FER gave up some upside in exchange for smaller losses: 67% of the S&P 500's gains in rising months and 57% of its losses in falling ones, with a beta of 0.59. Market capture ↓
- Better options
- Popular alternatives
- PAVE (Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF) matched FER's return over the past 5 years (15.0% a year against 15.5%) with 31% less volatility.
- Nearby categories and themes
- APG (APi Group, engineering & construction) earned more than FER over the past 5 years with similar volatility: 25.0% a year at 32.2% volatility, against 15.5% a year at 31.5%.
- Whole market
- 154 of the 3,627 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million earned more than FER with less volatility over the past 5 years, among them AAPL (Apple), WMT (Walmart) and JPM (JPMorgan Chase & Co.).
How much would $10,000 in FER have grown?
- $10,000 invested in FER at the end of October 2012 would have grown to $62,336 by October 2026, less than the $67,978 it would have become in SPY, an S&P 500 fund.
- Six of the eight other investments on the chart ended ahead of FER, and STRL finished highest, at $388,658.
This chart tracks a hypothetical $10,000 investment in FER over the past 14 years, with dividends reinvested, alongside the same amount in the S&P 500, investments that ended ahead of FER over the same span and FER's popular alternatives, among those that traded for the entire period. A second view covers the past 5 years, the period the better options further down the page are judged on. It shows not only where each investment ended up but also how smooth or uneven the path was.
Note: FER began trading on August 13, 2012, so the chart cannot reach back to the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or two other sell-offs. It covers the most recent 14 years of FER's record, starting at the end of October 2012.
Choose a period
From the end of October 2012 to the end of October 2026. The scale is logarithmic, so equal steps up the chart are equal percentage gains. Hover over a fund in the key to pick out its line. 610 of the 2,216 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million that traded the whole period ended ahead of FER; the chart shows 5, closest alternatives first. The other 3 lines are popular alternatives, shown for context.
- STRL$388,658+3,787% total · +29.9% a year
- DY$159,899+1,499% total · +21.9% a year
- OMAB$104,164+942% total · +18.2% a year
- CAT$103,431+934% total · +18.2% a year
- PAC$84,619+746% total · +16.5% a year
- TPC$79,030+690% total · +15.9% a year
- SPY (S&P 500)$67,978+580% total · +14.7% a year
- FER$62,336+523% total · +14.0% a year
- PRIM$58,547+485% total · +13.5% a year
- GVA$49,095+391% total · +12.0% a year
From the end of October 2021 to the end of October 2026. The scale is logarithmic, so equal steps up the chart are equal percentage gains. Hover over a fund in the key to pick out its line. 741 of the 3,626 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million that traded the whole period ended ahead of FER; the chart shows 5, closest alternatives first. The other 3 lines are popular alternatives, shown for context.
- STRL$143,881+1,339% total · +70.5% a year
- TPC$58,823+488% total · +42.5% a year
- CAAP$43,721+337% total · +34.3% a year
- GVA$34,961+250% total · +28.4% a year
- CAT$33,161+232% total · +27.1% a year
- OMAB$30,189+202% total · +24.7% a year
- PRIM$27,892+179% total · +22.8% a year
- PAC$21,564+116% total · +16.6% a year
- FER$19,854+98.5% total · +14.7% a year
- SPY (S&P 500)$17,593+75.9% total · +12.0% a year
FER at a glance
- FER is still 22.4% below its all-time high.
- FER's deepest decline since it began trading in 2012 was 41.2%, from November 2015 to May 2018. It took 11 months from the low to climb back to its old high.
- Over 13 full calendar years, FER's best was 2025, when it returned 56.4%, and its worst was 2016, when it lost 24.0%. It lost money in five of those years.
This section summarizes the key facts about the stock, its returns over periods from one to ten years and the risk it has carried, with dividends reinvested throughout. These figures serve as the baseline for every comparison that follows.
Note: FER began trading on August 13, 2012, so every figure here, including its worst decline, covers only the time since then. None of them reflect the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or two other sell-offs.
The company
- Market value
- $41B
- Industry
- Engineering & Construction
- Price history from
- August 2012
Returns
- Past 1 year
- −7.4%total return
- Past 3 years
- +84.7%+22.7% a year
- Past 5 years
- +105%+15.5% a year
- Past 10 years
- +217%+12.2% a year
- Best calendar year
- +56.4%2025
- Worst calendar year
- −24.0%2016
- Losing years
- 5 of 13full calendar years
Risk
- Volatility
- 31.5%typical yearly swing, 5 years
- Sharpe ratio
- 0.61return per unit of risk, 5 years
- Worst decline ever
- −41.2%Nov 2015 to May 2018
- From its all-time high
- −22.4%below the peak
FER against the whole market
Where FER ranks among every stock and fund, and what across the market has done better.
How does FER rank among all stocks?
- FER's worst decline of the past 10 years ranks in the top 6% of the 2,183 stocks worth at least $300 million, where the top fell the least.
This section ranks FER on return, volatility, risk-adjusted return and worst decline against every stock worth at least $300 million with enough history. Where the comparisons with its popular alternatives show how FER stacks up against its peers, these rankings show where it stands in the market as a whole.
Ranked against U.S.-listed stocks worth at least $300M that have enough history for each measure, so the count changes from row to row; smaller stocks are left out. Lower volatility and smaller declines rank higher.
| Measure | FER | Rank | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year return | −7.4% | 2,344 of 3,272 | bottom 29% |
| 3-year return | +84.7% | 1,022 of 2,999 | top 34% |
| 5-year return | +105% | 647 of 2,886 | top 22% |
| 10-year return | +217% | 846 of 2,186 | top 39% |
| Volatility, 5 years | 31.5% | 855 of 2,886 | top 30% |
| Sharpe ratio, 5 years | 0.61 | 631 of 2,886 | top 22% |
| Worst decline, past 10 years | −38.9% | 128 of 2,183 | top 6% |
What has beaten FER on both return and risk?
- 110 stocks and 44 ETFs worth at least $500 million sit in the green region: each earned more than FER over the past 5 years with smaller price swings. That is 4% of the 3,627 screened.
- Among those with at least half FER's swings, CAH has the best return for its risk: 41.9% a year at 24.8% volatility, 21% less than FER's 31.5%, and a Sharpe ratio (return above cash per unit of volatility) of 1.54 against 0.61 for FER.
Each dot is an investment, placed by how much it earned a year over the past 5 years (higher is better) and how much its price swung, its volatility (further left is calmer). FER sits where the dashed lines cross. Anything in the green box above and to the left earned more than FER with smaller swings, a better trade-off over this period on both counts. Past results are no promise, but a name in the box is worth a closer look.
Annual return is the annualized total return with dividends reinvested, and volatility the annualized swing in daily prices, both over 5 years. Labeled dots are the strongest picks from the table below and the names called out above, colored by how close they sit to FER; faint dots are 93 more of the 154 in the green region (the strongest, one per fund family). 3,627 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million were screened. Hover over a dot for its figures.
- Popular alternatives
- Same and neighboring categories, and shared themes
- The whole market
- Others in the green region
- 1 with more than 1.6× FER's volatility is in the table only
Is there a better investment than FER?
- Among FER's popular alternatives, PAVE matched FER's return over the past 5 years (15.0% a year against 15.5%) with 31% less volatility.
- Looking beyond its popular alternatives, APG (engineering & construction) earned more than FER over the past 5 years with similar volatility: 25.0% a year at 32.2% volatility, against 15.5% a year at 31.5%.
- Across the whole market, 154 of the 3,627 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million earned more than FER with less volatility over the past 5 years, among them AAPL, WMT and JPM.
Investments that beat FER over the past 5 years on return, volatility, drawdowns, consistency, crash losses or fees, from its popular alternatives out to the whole market.
How this works
The table below lists investments that beat FER over the past 5 years on at least one of these measures: a higher annual return with lower volatility, a higher annual return at similar volatility, a similar return with lower volatility, a higher Sharpe ratio with a smaller worst decline, a higher total return in most periods from 3 months to 10 years, or smaller losses in recent market crashes. It checks FER's popular alternatives first, then the rest of its own and neighboring categories, then every stock and fund worth at least $500 million, and shows the strongest few in each group. The full list of those with a higher return and lower volatility than FER follows the table.
Annual return is the annualized total return with dividends reinvested. Annual return, volatility and the Sharpe ratio cover 5 years; the worst decline covers the past 10 years. Green marks a better figure than FER's. "On the frontier" means no other option shown or tested earned more with less volatility. Funds that hold the same thing are shown once. Beyond the popular alternatives, nothing with more than 1.5× FER's volatility counts as better.
These figures cover the past 5 years. Green marks a better figure than FER's.
| Investment | Why it is better | Past 5 years | Downside | Long run | Fit | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual return?higher is better | Volatility?lower is calmer | Sharpe?return per unit of risk | Worst decline?past 10 years | 10Y returntotal | Corr. with FER?lower diversifies more | Expenseper year | |||
| +15.5% | 31.5% | 0.61 | −38.9% | +217% | 1.00 | — | |||
| +11.7% | 17.2% | 0.73 | −33.7% | +320% | 0.27 | 0.09% | |||
| Popular alternativesbest 6 shownThe investments people most often weigh against FER. 7 of 21 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
GVAGranite Construction Incorporated · Engineering & Construction | Higher return, similar volatilityHigher return in most periods | +29.8% | 30.8% | 1.00 | −84.7% | +214% | 0.20 | — | |
CAAPCorporacion America Airports S.A. · Infrastructure | Higher return in most periods | +34.5% | 36.0% | 1.00 | −89.9% | — | 0.01 | — | |
TPCTutor Perini Corporation · Engineering & Construction | Higher return in most periods | +41.7% | 56.0% | 0.90 | −91.0% | +287% | 0.11 | — | |
OMABGrupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. · Infrastructure | Higher return in most periods | +25.6% | 36.2% | 0.82 | −68.9% | +277% | 0.02 | — | |
| Higher return, similar volatility | +26.3% | 32.3% | 0.89 | −43.4% | +836% | 0.09 | — | ||
PAVEGlobal X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF · Infrastructure Equity | Similar return, lower volatility | +15.0% | 21.7% | 0.76 | −44.1% | — | 0.30 | 0.47% | |
| Same and neighboring categories, and shared themesbest 5 shownEverything else in Infrastructure and the categories next to it (Infrastructure Equity, Utilities Equity, Engineering & Construction), plus FER's specific themes. 5 of 46 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
APGAPi Group Corporation · Engineering & Construction | Higher return, similar volatilityHigher return in most periods | +25.0% | 32.2% | 0.86 | −49.6% | — | 0.20 | — | |
| Higher return in most periods | +39.0% | 37.5% | 1.07 | −45.5% | +2,124% | 0.26 | — | ||
GRIDFirst Trust NASDAQ Clean Edge Smart Grid Infrastructure Index Fund · Infrastructure Equity | Higher return in most periods | +10.9% | 22.1% | 0.58 | −40.6% | +396% | 0.37 | 0.56% | |
VMIValmont Industries, Inc. · Infrastructure | Higher return in most periods | +12.8% | 32.6% | 0.53 | −48.9% | +283% | 0.13 | — | |
NWPXNWPX Infrastructure, Inc. · Infrastructure | Higher return in most periods | +32.5% | 36.2% | 0.96 | −46.5% | +611% | 0.20 | — | |
| The whole marketbest 8 shownEvery other stock and fund worth at least $500 million. 535 of 3,568 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +22.2% | 22.7% | 1.00 | −25.7% | +552% | 0.27 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +17.2% | 23.0% | 0.81 | −31.4% | +741% | 0.33 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +18.5% | 20.7% | 0.93 | −26.8% | +265% | 0.35 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +25.3% | 25.0% | 1.03 | −30.5% | +235% | -0.10 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +16.7% | 19.1% | 0.91 | −28.3% | +193% | 0.39 | 0.40% | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +17.3% | 26.2% | 0.74 | −33.6% | +726% | 0.19 | 0.08% | ||
| Similar return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +15.6% | 24.6% | 0.71 | −30.7% | +610% | 0.06 | — | ||
| On the frontierHigher return, similar volatilityHigher return in most periods | +49.4% | 33.6% | 1.37 | −79.7% | +1,315% | -0.09 | — | ||
What these numbers mean for FER
- Annual return
- FER returned 15.5% a year over the past 5 years with dividends reinvested, against 11.7% a year for the S&P 500. At that pace, $10,000 became about $20,500. Annual return is the steady yearly rate that would produce the same total result, so investments held over the same span compare fairly. Guide: What is performance and return? →
- Volatility
- FER's volatility over the past 5 years was 31.5%, 1.8 times the S&P 500's 17.2%. Volatility measures how widely returns swing around their average: in roughly two years out of three, FER's return lands within 31.5% of its average, either way. The higher it is, the rougher the ride and the harder it is to hold through a slump. Guide: Understanding and measuring risk (volatility) →
- Sharpe ratio
- FER's Sharpe ratio over the past 5 years was 0.61, against 0.73 for the S&P 500, so FER earned less for each unit of risk than an index fund did. The Sharpe ratio is the return earned above cash for each unit of volatility: two investments with the same return are not equal if one got there with far bigger swings. Guide: Balancing reward with risk (Sharpe ratio) →
- Worst decline
- FER's worst fall from a peak to a low over the past 10 years was 38.9%, against 33.7% for the S&P 500. Losses and gains are not symmetric: climbing back from a 38.9% fall takes a 63.6% gain. Guide: Market crash risk and tail risk →
- Correlation
- Over the past 5 years, FER's monthly returns had a correlation of 0.27 with the S&P 500. Correlation runs from 1 (moving in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to −1 (moving in opposite directions). They are only loosely linked, which makes it a real diversifier next to an index fund. In the table, the correlation column measures each option against FER instead: the lower it is, the more that option would diversify a FER holding. Guide: Correlation and diversification →
Show all 154 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million that earned more than FER with less volatility
Out of 3,627 tested over 5 years. The strongest 100 are listed, best first, with funds that hold the same thing listed once.
| # | Investment | Found in | Annual return | Volatility | Sharpe | Worst decline | 10Y return | Corr. with FER | Expense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whole market | +22.2% | 22.7% | 1.00 | −25.7% | +552% | 0.27 | — | |
| 2 | Whole market | +17.2% | 23.0% | 0.81 | −31.4% | +741% | 0.33 | — | |
| 3 | Whole market | +18.5% | 20.7% | 0.93 | −26.8% | +265% | 0.35 | — | |
| 4 | Whole market | +25.3% | 25.0% | 1.03 | −30.5% | +235% | -0.10 | — | |
| 5 | Whole market | +20.5% | 24.9% | 0.88 | −24.9% | +352% | 0.02 | — | |
| 6 | Whole market | +22.5% | 25.7% | 0.93 | −30.3% | +892% | 0.11 | — | |
| 7 | Whole market | +16.7% | 19.1% | 0.91 | −28.3% | +193% | 0.39 | 0.40% | |
| 8 | Whole market | +17.3% | 26.2% | 0.74 | −33.6% | +726% | 0.19 | 0.08% | |
| 9 | Whole market | +23.2% | 22.8% | 1.03 | −32.4% | +429% | 0.22 | — | |
| 10 | Whole market | +17.5% | 25.0% | 0.77 | −30.4% | +299% | 0.36 | — | |
| 11 | SPMOInvesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF · US Momentum Equity | Whole market | +16.6% | 21.0% | 0.84 | −30.9% | +459% | 0.18 | 0.13% |
| 12 | DTMDT Midstream, Inc. · Oil & Gas Midstream | Whole market | +25.3% | 25.3% | 1.02 | −23.6% | — | 0.13 | — |
| 13 | Whole market | +26.9% | 23.9% | 1.12 | −63.3% | +408% | 0.37 | — | |
| 14 | ACTEnact Holdings Inc. · Insurance | Whole market | +21.7% | 24.4% | 0.93 | −20.2% | — | 0.16 | — |
| 15 | Whole market | +41.9% | 24.8% | 1.54 | −46.1% | +388% | 0.21 | — | |
| 16 | Whole market | +18.2% | 28.0% | 0.74 | −38.5% | +1,226% | 0.05 | — | |
| 17 | Whole market | +23.9% | 18.8% | 1.24 | −75.2% | +331% | 0.07 | — | |
| 18 | Whole market | +27.0% | 26.6% | 1.04 | −61.0% | +231% | -0.21 | — | |
| 19 | Whole market | +17.7% | 24.3% | 0.80 | −43.6% | +543% | 0.16 | — | |
| 20 | DBJPXtrackers MSCI Japan Hedged Equity ETF · Japan Equity | Whole market | +20.2% | 19.3% | 1.06 | −31.3% | +341% | 0.33 | 0.45% |
| 21 | Whole market | +24.3% | 23.4% | 1.05 | −45.1% | +665% | -0.01 | — | |
| 22 | Whole market | +30.9% | 26.0% | 1.17 | −62.3% | +298% | 0.31 | — | |
| 23 | Whole market | +19.6% | 25.3% | 0.84 | −55.8% | +229% | -0.26 | — | |
| 24 | Whole market | +22.8% | 23.4% | 1.00 | −42.9% | +255% | 0.18 | — | |
| 25 | DXJWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund · Japan Equity | Whole market | +26.2% | 19.1% | 1.32 | −39.1% | +424% | 0.29 | 0.48% |
| 26 | Whole market | +34.3% | 29.4% | 1.16 | −54.9% | +481% | 0.25 | — | |
| 27 | Whole market | +18.3% | 18.2% | 1.02 | −40.0% | +381% | 0.36 | — | |
| 28 | Whole market | +22.9% | 24.8% | 0.96 | −67.2% | +231% | -0.20 | — | |
| 29 | Whole market | +20.8% | 24.4% | 0.90 | −52.0% | +328% | 0.18 | — | |
| 30 | Whole market | +36.2% | 25.0% | 1.37 | −38.1% | +693% | 0.13 | — | |
| 31 | Whole market | +19.1% | 28.7% | 0.75 | −48.8% | +524% | 0.24 | — | |
| 32 | Whole market | +19.6% | 25.9% | 0.82 | −59.6% | +259% | -0.10 | — | |
| 33 | Whole market | +21.0% | 22.0% | 0.98 | −56.1% | +118% | 0.09 | — | |
| 34 | Whole market | +20.8% | 21.4% | 0.99 | −53.7% | +136% | -0.03 | — | |
| 35 | Whole market | +25.0% | 29.1% | 0.92 | −41.6% | +609% | 0.10 | — | |
| 36 | Whole market | +34.5% | 29.4% | 1.16 | −47.6% | +464% | 0.38 | — | |
| 37 | Whole market | +17.6% | 22.4% | 0.84 | −42.5% | +346% | 0.26 | — | |
| 38 | Whole market | +26.8% | 29.0% | 0.97 | −54.7% | +795% | 0.13 | — | |
| 39 | Whole market | +17.6% | 24.0% | 0.80 | −36.7% | +237% | 0.00 | — | |
| 40 | Whole market | +25.6% | 24.2% | 1.07 | −68.1% | +321% | 0.06 | — | |
| 41 | Whole market | +19.7% | 21.7% | 0.94 | −47.3% | +434% | 0.41 | — | |
| 42 | Whole market | +23.1% | 24.4% | 0.98 | −50.5% | +345% | 0.20 | — | |
| 43 | Whole market | +22.5% | 22.3% | 1.03 | −46.3% | +367% | 0.15 | — | |
| 44 | Whole market | +22.1% | 28.7% | 0.84 | −61.3% | +565% | 0.28 | — | |
| 45 | Whole market | +22.7% | 25.7% | 0.93 | −61.4% | +302% | -0.02 | — | |
| 46 | Whole market | +23.4% | 24.0% | 1.00 | −57.5% | +392% | 0.35 | — | |
| 47 | LVHIFranklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF · International Dividend Equity | Whole market | +17.0% | 11.1% | 1.48 | −32.4% | +204% | 0.33 | 0.40% |
| 48 | Whole market | +25.2% | 24.7% | 1.04 | −41.6% | +685% | 0.04 | — | |
| 49 | Whole market | +20.2% | 22.3% | 0.94 | −55.1% | +177% | 0.05 | — | |
| 50 | Whole market | +21.2% | 26.8% | 0.85 | −50.8% | +732% | 0.26 | — | |
| 51 | Whole market | +20.4% | 20.7% | 1.00 | −54.9% | +359% | 0.19 | — | |
| 52 | Whole market | +16.7% | 23.2% | 0.78 | −48.4% | +865% | 0.14 | — | |
| 53 | Whole market | +19.2% | 27.9% | 0.77 | −40.5% | +824% | 0.23 | — | |
| 54 | Whole market | +16.9% | 29.4% | 0.68 | −46.4% | +339% | 0.29 | — | |
| 55 | Whole market | +17.0% | 23.4% | 0.79 | −42.0% | +418% | -0.03 | — | |
| 56 | Whole market | +26.4% | 26.3% | 1.03 | −64.1% | +306% | 0.18 | — | |
| 57 | Whole market | +18.9% | 26.2% | 0.80 | −41.4% | +388% | 0.17 | — | |
| 58 | Whole market | +20.3% | 22.5% | 0.94 | −42.0% | +348% | 0.06 | — | |
| 59 | Whole market | +20.6% | 23.3% | 0.92 | −48.8% | +291% | 0.30 | — | |
| 60 | Whole market | +18.3% | 28.2% | 0.74 | −62.6% | +568% | 0.35 | — | |
| 61 | ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd. · Property & Casualty Insurance | Whole market | +21.6% | 24.6% | 0.92 | −53.8% | +346% | 0.07 | — |
| 62 | Whole market | +19.6% | 28.0% | 0.78 | −57.7% | +904% | 0.19 | — | |
| 63 | CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc. · Capital Markets | Whole market | +22.5% | 25.5% | 0.93 | −43.2% | +533% | 0.09 | — |
| 64 | Whole market | +16.7% | 25.3% | 0.74 | −42.5% | +250% | 0.39 | — | |
| 65 | WRBW. R. Berkley Corporation · Property & Casualty Insurance | Whole market | +18.6% | 22.9% | 0.86 | −45.3% | +463% | 0.17 | — |
| 66 | PAAPlains All American Pipeline, L.P. · Oil & Gas Midstream | Whole market | +28.8% | 25.6% | 1.13 | −87.9% | +78.8% | -0.05 | — |
| 67 | RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co. · Metals & Mining | Whole market | +26.4% | 28.0% | 0.98 | −40.8% | +712% | 0.21 | — |
| 68 | NMRNomura Holdings, Inc. · Capital Markets | Whole market | +21.9% | 29.8% | 0.82 | −54.0% | +188% | 0.35 | — |
| 69 | IHGInterContinental Hotels Group PLC · Hotels & Resorts | Whole market | +21.2% | 26.6% | 0.86 | −59.3% | +405% | 0.37 | — |
| 70 | USFDUS Foods Holding Corp. · Food Distribution | Whole market | +24.2% | 29.8% | 0.88 | −77.3% | +367% | 0.36 | — |
| 71 | WESWestern Midstream Partners, LP · Oil & Gas Midstream | Whole market | +25.6% | 27.6% | 0.97 | −91.9% | +141% | 0.06 | — |
| 72 | UNMUnum Group · Life Insurance | Whole market | +32.2% | 29.2% | 1.10 | −81.1% | +254% | -0.04 | — |
| 73 | BCHBanco de Chile · Banks | Whole market | +23.4% | 28.2% | 0.89 | −58.4% | +153% | 0.22 | — |
| 74 | PKGPackaging Corporation of America · Packaging | Whole market | +17.5% | 25.9% | 0.76 | −38.2% | +333% | 0.22 | — |
| 75 | RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated · Insurance | Whole market | +19.9% | 27.3% | 0.81 | −65.8% | +199% | 0.14 | — |
| 76 | EHCEncompass Health Corporation · Health Care Facilities | Whole market | +24.1% | 27.0% | 0.94 | −39.5% | +381% | 0.20 | — |
| 77 | CLHClean Harbors, Inc. · Waste Management | Whole market | +20.4% | 28.6% | 0.80 | −64.5% | +577% | 0.19 | — |
| 78 | OHIOmega Healthcare Investors, Inc. · Healthcare REITs | Whole market | +18.5% | 24.2% | 0.82 | −66.9% | +243% | 0.15 | — |
| 79 | BSACBanco Santander-Chile · Banks | Whole market | +18.6% | 28.9% | 0.74 | −63.9% | +129% | 0.15 | — |
| 80 | ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings, Inc. · Auto Parts | Whole market | +29.2% | 29.7% | 1.01 | −48.7% | +364% | 0.07 | — |
| 81 | AMAntero Midstream Corporation · Oil & Gas Midstream | Whole market | +22.1% | 25.9% | 0.91 | −92.9% | — | 0.12 | — |
| 82 | EWTiShares MSCI Taiwan ETF · International Equity | Whole market | +18.5% | 24.4% | 0.82 | −38.9% | +445% | 0.36 | 0.59% |
| 83 | ENSGThe Ensign Group, Inc. · Health Care Facilities | Whole market | +19.0% | 26.7% | 0.79 | −55.5% | +982% | 0.19 | — |
| 84 | PPAInvesco Aerospace & Defense ETF · Aerospace & Defense | Whole market | +17.8% | 19.0% | 0.96 | −43.9% | +359% | 0.30 | 0.58% |
| 85 | PAGPPlains GP Holdings LP · Oil & Gas Midstream | Whole market | +28.4% | 26.0% | 1.10 | −87.9% | +71.8% | -0.08 | — |
| 86 | BPOPPopular, Inc. · Regional Banks | Whole market | +17.8% | 29.6% | 0.71 | −59.0% | +490% | 0.29 | — |
| 87 | THGThe Hanover Insurance Group, Inc. · Property & Casualty Insurance | Whole market | +17.0% | 23.0% | 0.80 | −40.1% | +337% | 0.01 | — |
| 88 | CTRECareTrust REIT, Inc. · Healthcare REITs | Whole market | +17.5% | 24.6% | 0.78 | −67.4% | +334% | 0.26 | — |
| 89 | AXSAXIS Capital Holdings Limited · Property & Casualty Insurance | Whole market | +17.9% | 25.1% | 0.78 | −49.3% | +147% | 0.30 | — |
| 90 | CNOCNO Financial Group, Inc. · Life Insurance | Whole market | +20.9% | 28.0% | 0.82 | −63.8% | +347% | 0.09 | — |
| 91 | MLPXGlobal X - MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF · Energy Infrastructure | Whole market | +19.9% | 19.8% | 1.02 | −64.6% | +214% | 0.09 | 0.45% |
| 92 | QTUMDefiance Quantum ETF · Quantum Computing | Whole market | +20.4% | 28.4% | 0.80 | −38.5% | — | 0.33 | 0.40% |
| 93 | PSMTPriceSmart, Inc. · Discount Retail | Whole market | +19.8% | 28.1% | 0.79 | −53.2% | +118% | 0.37 | — |
| 94 | GHCGraham Holdings Company · Industrial Conglomerates | Whole market | +16.8% | 26.1% | 0.73 | −62.5% | +190% | 0.20 | — |
| 95 | FHIFederated Hermes, Inc. · Asset Management | Whole market | +17.0% | 24.7% | 0.76 | −64.9% | +276% | 0.14 | — |
| 96 | NHCNational HealthCare Corporation · Health Care Facilities | Whole market | +26.7% | 28.8% | 0.97 | −35.3% | +313% | 0.36 | — |
| 97 | EUFNiShares MSCI Europe Financials ETF · Financial Sector Equity | Whole market | +17.9% | 21.8% | 0.87 | −53.2% | +233% | 0.35 | 0.49% |
| 98 | FRDMFreedom 100 Emerging Markets ETF · Emerging Markets Equity | Whole market | +16.5% | 23.0% | 0.78 | −40.5% | — | 0.35 | 0.49% |
| 99 | BLXBladex, Inc. · Banks | Whole market | +31.0% | 26.1% | 1.17 | −68.5% | +260% | 0.19 | — |
| 100 | OFGOFG Bancorp · Regional Banks | Whole market | +17.4% | 28.6% | 0.71 | −61.2% | +514% | 0.09 | — |
FER against its popular alternatives
The investments people most often weigh against FER, compared period by period and year by year.
How do FER's risk and return compare with its alternatives?
- Only GVA was both more rewarding and calmer than FER over the past 5 years, earning a higher annual return with lower volatility.
- Over the past 5 years, FER returned 15.5% a year, more than the S&P 500's 11.7%, with higher volatility (31.5% against 17.2%).
This map plots each investment's annual return over the past 5 years against its volatility, the size of its typical price swings. Investments toward the upper left earned more for a smoother ride, and those toward the lower right earned less for a rougher one. The dashed lines cross at FER, which divides the map into what did better or worse on each measure.
Green points earned more than FER with less volatility; red points earned less with more. Hover over a point for its figures. Total returns with dividends reinvested, annualized.
All figures
| Investment | Annual return | Volatility |
|---|---|---|
| STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | +68.7% | 60.3% |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | +41.7% | 56.0% |
| CAAP Corporacion America Airports S.A. | +34.5% | 36.0% |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | +29.8% | 30.8% |
| CAT Caterpillar Inc. | +26.3% | 32.3% |
| OMAB Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. | +25.6% | 36.2% |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | +23.1% | 50.5% |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | +22.4% | 44.6% |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | +21.0% | 47.4% |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | +18.8% | 45.5% |
| PAC Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. | +16.9% | 36.5% |
| FER This pageFerrovial N.V. | +15.5% | 31.5% |
| PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | +15.0% | 21.7% |
| SPY S&P 500State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | +11.7% | 17.2% |
| ASR Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. | +11.0% | 32.6% |
| WM Waste Management, Inc. | +9.8% | 19.3% |
| VMC Vulcan Materials Company | +9.1% | 26.6% |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | +7.6% | 26.3% |
| MLM Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | +6.9% | 27.1% |
| BIP Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. | +4.0% | 27.3% |
| BIPC Brookfield Infrastructure Corporation | +2.2% | 29.5% |
| ACM Aecom | +0.3% | 27.6% |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | +0.2% | 29.4% |
Has FER consistently beaten its popular alternatives?
- Five of the 22 popular alternatives, led by TPC, PAC and OMAB, outperformed FER in at least 3 of 5 short-term and 2 of 3 long-term timeframes.
- TPC and PAC outperformed FER in every long-term period and in all but one short-term period, the most consistent record in the group.
- STRL outperformed FER over all three long-term periods but in only one of the five short-term ones, so FER has had the better of it lately.
This section compares FER with the investments people most often weigh against it, checking each one over eight periods from one month to ten years. Counting how often an alternative earned more than FER helps separate lasting outperformance from a single strong stretch.
A green cell means the alternative earned more than FER over that period. "Qualified" marks those that did so in at least 3 of 5 short-term periods and 2 of 3 long-term periods.
| Investment | Periods outperformed | Short term | Long term | Risk · 5 years | Fund | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | Volatilitylower is calmer | Sharpehigher is better | Worst declinepast 10 years | Expense | Assets | Overlapsame sectors | ||
| FER Ferrovial N.V. (this page) | — | +6.5% | −13.5% | −15.1% | −10.6% | −7.4% | +84.7% | +105% | +217% | 31.5% | 0.61 | −38.9% | — | $41B | — |
| TPC QualifiedTutor Perini Corporation | 4/5 short3/3 longAll-weather | −8.4% | −7.3% | −14.2% | +14.8% | +16.8% | +1,017% | +471% | +287% | 56.0% | 0.90 | −91.0% | — | $4.2B | — |
| PAC QualifiedGrupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. | 4/5 short3/3 longAll-weather | +17.2% | +7.9% | −4.4% | −10.1% | +10.3% | +108% | +119% | +274% | 36.5% | 0.62 | −66.6% | — | $12B | — |
| OMAB QualifiedGrupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. | 5/5 short2/3 long | +11.2% | −1.9% | +3.3% | −1.0% | +11.5% | +86.4% | +212% | +277% | 36.2% | 0.82 | −68.9% | — | $5.1B | — |
| GVA QualifiedGranite Construction Incorporated | 5/5 short2/3 long | +7.5% | +4.0% | −6.1% | +9.0% | +26.3% | +192% | +269% | +214% | 30.8% | 1.00 | −84.7% | — | $5.7B | — |
| CAAP QualifiedCorporacion America Airports S.A. | 4/5 short2/3 long | −2.5% | −3.9% | +3.1% | −7.4% | +11.4% | +119% | +340% | — | 36.0% | 1.00 | −89.9% | — | $3.9B | — |
| CAT Agricultural - MachineryCaterpillar Inc. | 2/5 short3/3 long | −27.2% | −25.9% | −29.6% | +3.4% | +8.5% | +167% | +222% | +836% | 32.3% | 0.89 | −43.4% | — | $282B | — |
| STRL Engineering & ConstructionSterling Infrastructure, Inc. | 1/5 short3/3 long | −37.1% | −45.1% | −36.6% | +5.1% | −14.6% | +344% | +1,265% | +5,014% | 60.3% | 1.16 | −66.2% | — | $10B | — |
| PRIM Engineering & ConstructionPrimoris Services Corporation | 0/5 short3/3 long | −6.7% | −15.9% | −60.2% | −43.4% | −48.3% | +143% | +183% | +326% | 50.5% | 0.70 | −67.9% | — | $4.0B | — |
| ROAD Engineering & ConstructionConstruction Partners, Inc. | 1/5 short2/3 long | +6.1% | −10.6% | −22.8% | −13.9% | −15.1% | +143% | +159% | — | 47.4% | 0.64 | −54.5% | — | $5.5B | — |
| DY Engineering & ConstructionDycom Industries, Inc. | 0/5 short2/3 long | −19.3% | −46.7% | −48.5% | −36.4% | −22.8% | +163% | +174% | +184% | 44.6% | 0.67 | −89.0% | — | $6.7B | — |
| WM Waste ManagementWaste Management, Inc. | 5/5 short1/3 long | +16.3% | +5.4% | +5.2% | +10.2% | +22.8% | +49.1% | +59.5% | +346% | 19.3% | 0.58 | −30.1% | — | $95B | — |
| J Engineering & ConstructionJacobs Solutions Inc. | 5/5 short1/3 long | +16.1% | +15.8% | +23.3% | +19.4% | +5.0% | +48.6% | +44.2% | +320% | 26.3% | 0.41 | −39.3% | — | $19B | — |
| FLR Engineering & ConstructionFluor Corporation | 4/5 short1/3 long | −7.1% | −7.6% | −11.6% | +11.2% | −3.5% | +33.9% | +137% | −2.4% | 45.5% | 0.61 | −94.2% | — | $6.2B | — |
| KBR Engineering & ConstructionKBR, Inc. | 5/5 short0/3 long | +15.9% | +7.5% | +3.6% | −0.7% | −3.1% | −18.0% | +1.2% | +221% | 29.4% | 0.16 | −58.0% | — | $5.0B | — |
| VMC Construction MaterialsVulcan Materials Company | 5/5 short0/3 long | +19.0% | +2.1% | +0.9% | −0.6% | +1.0% | +43.0% | +54.3% | +179% | 26.6% | 0.46 | −49.2% | — | $37B | — |
| BIP Diversified UtilitiesBrookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. | 4/5 short0/3 long | +4.4% | −3.7% | +7.9% | +13.7% | +15.3% | +61.6% | +21.7% | +199% | 27.3% | 0.28 | −51.4% | — | $18B | — |
| PAVE IndustrialsGlobal X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | 4/5 short0/3 long | +1.1% | −5.4% | −2.9% | +11.6% | +14.1% | +86.8% | +101% | — | 21.7% | 0.76 | −44.1% | 0.47% | $14B | — |
| VIA Software - ApplicationVia Transportation, Inc. | 4/5 short0/3 long | +24.4% | +73.2% | +117% | +34.3% | −32.3% | — | — | — | — | — | −75.3% | — | $2.8B | — |
| MLM Construction MaterialsMartin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 3/5 short0/3 long | +14.5% | +2.0% | −8.2% | −12.6% | −10.3% | +27.4% | +39.7% | +212% | 27.1% | 0.38 | −48.3% | — | $33B | — |
| ASR Airlines, Airports & Air ServicesGrupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. | 3/5 short0/3 long | +9.0% | −8.3% | −13.1% | −19.6% | −11.9% | +40.0% | +68.4% | +139% | 32.6% | 0.48 | −61.3% | — | $7.6B | — |
| ACM Engineering & ConstructionAecom | 2/5 short0/3 long | +10.7% | −11.7% | −21.1% | −30.7% | −49.3% | −12.5% | +1.3% | +155% | 27.6% | 0.15 | −56.1% | — | $8.5B | — |
| BIPC Regulated GasBrookfield Infrastructure Corporation | 2/5 short0/3 long | +4.4% | −4.2% | +5.5% | −12.8% | −13.0% | +41.6% | +11.6% | — | 29.5% | 0.22 | −48.5% | — | $4.7B | — |
How did FER do year by year?
- FER finished ahead of the S&P 500 in seven of its 13 full calendar years.
- Among its popular alternatives, ROAD came out ahead of FER most often, in five of the seven years both traded.
- Ranked against its popular alternatives each year, FER finished in the top quarter in three of 13 years and in the bottom quarter in two. In 2025, it ranked 7 of 22.
This table shows each investment's total return in every full calendar year since 2013, along with where FER ranked among its popular alternatives each year. Annual results reveal how consistently each one kept pace with FER and how far its good and bad years diverged, detail that multiyear averages tend to smooth over.
Note: FER began trading on August 13, 2012, so the table starts with 2013, its first full calendar year, and cannot show how it fared during the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or two other sell-offs.
Newest year first. Green marks a year in which the fund came out ahead of FER; gray means the two finished within a fraction of a point. The rank row places FER among the alternatives that traded the full year; dark green is the top quarter and red the bottom quarter.
| Investment | Years ahead of FER | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FER This pageFerrovial N.V. | — | +56.4% | +21.4% | +43.9% | −5.6% | −0.2% | −3.4% | +54.0% | −12.9% | +26.3% | −24.0% | +19.3% | +10.5% | +41.0% |
| Rank among alternatives | Top quarter in 3 of 13 | 7 of 22 | 10 of 22 | 8 of 22 | 12 of 22 | 19 of 22 | 16 of 21 | 7 of 21 | 4 of 19 | 7 of 18 | 18 of 18 | 5 of 18 | 8 of 18 | 4 of 18 |
| SPY S&P 500State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 6 of 13 | +17.7% | +24.9% | +26.2% | −18.2% | +28.7% | +18.3% | +31.2% | −4.6% | +21.7% | +12.0% | +1.2% | +13.5% | +32.3% |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | 5 of 13 | +177% | +166% | +20.6% | −39.0% | −4.4% | +0.7% | −19.5% | −37.0% | −9.5% | +67.3% | −30.5% | −8.5% | +92.0% |
| PAC Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. | 6 of 13 | +55.7% | +4.1% | +27.9% | +9.3% | +29.9% | −6.2% | +53.6% | −16.1% | +30.1% | −2.9% | +46.0% | +27.5% | −3.8% |
| OMAB Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. | 7 of 13 | +66.2% | −13.7% | +44.0% | +30.1% | +8.0% | −13.8% | +63.1% | −4.3% | +24.8% | −6.9% | +10.0% | +43.8% | +31.3% |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | 5 of 13 | +32.2% | +73.8% | +46.8% | −7.8% | +46.8% | −0.7% | −30.3% | −35.8% | +16.4% | +29.6% | +14.5% | +10.3% | +5.8% |
| CAAP Corporacion America Airports S.A. | 3 of 7 | +39.3% | +16.2% | +83.9% | +51.3% | +44.5% | −33.5% | −9.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| CAT Caterpillar Inc. | 7 of 13 | +60.3% | +24.7% | +25.9% | +18.6% | +16.0% | +27.0% | +19.5% | −17.5% | +75.0% | +42.1% | −23.0% | +3.5% | +3.4% |
| STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | 8 of 13 | +81.8% | +91.6% | +168% | +24.7% | +41.3% | +32.2% | +29.3% | −33.1% | +92.4% | +39.1% | −4.9% | −45.5% | +18.0% |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | 6 of 13 | +63.1% | +131% | +52.6% | −7.5% | −12.4% | +25.8% | +17.7% | −29.0% | +20.5% | +4.5% | −4.3% | −24.9% | +108% |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | 5 of 7 | +22.7% | +103% | +63.1% | −9.3% | +1.0% | +72.6% | +91.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | 9 of 13 | +94.1% | +51.2% | +23.0% | −0.2% | +24.1% | +60.2% | −12.8% | −51.5% | +38.8% | +14.8% | +99.4% | +26.3% | +40.4% |
| WM Waste Management, Inc. | 6 of 13 | +10.5% | +14.3% | +16.2% | −4.5% | +43.8% | +5.5% | +30.4% | +5.3% | +24.5% | +36.4% | +7.1% | +18.2% | +37.8% |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | 6 of 13 | +1.1% | +24.3% | +9.2% | −13.0% | +28.7% | +22.5% | +55.2% | −10.6% | +17.0% | +35.9% | −6.1% | −29.0% | +47.9% |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | 4 of 13 | −19.7% | +25.9% | +13.0% | +39.9% | +55.1% | −14.5% | −39.5% | −36.6% | +0.1% | +13.1% | −20.8% | −23.6% | +38.0% |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | 5 of 13 | −29.7% | +5.6% | +5.9% | +11.9% | +55.6% | +3.2% | +104% | −22.1% | +21.3% | +0.8% | +1.6% | −46.1% | +7.6% |
| VMC Vulcan Materials Company | 4 of 13 | +11.7% | +14.1% | +30.8% | −14.9% | +41.1% | +4.1% | +47.1% | −22.3% | +3.2% | +32.7% | +45.1% | +11.0% | +14.2% |
| BIP Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. | 5 of 13 | +15.2% | +6.3% | +6.7% | −20.7% | +27.8% | +14.6% | +51.3% | −19.2% | +39.6% | +39.6% | −5.1% | +12.0% | +16.5% |
| PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | 2 of 8 | +19.4% | +17.9% | +31.0% | −7.2% | +36.5% | +19.7% | +33.4% | −19.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| MLM Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 7 of 13 | +21.3% | +4.1% | +48.6% | −22.7% | +56.1% | +2.6% | +64.2% | −21.5% | +0.6% | +63.7% | +25.1% | +11.8% | +7.7% |
| ASR Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. | 4 of 13 | +42.4% | −9.2% | +32.1% | +17.1% | +27.8% | −12.0% | +28.8% | −15.6% | +29.0% | +4.3% | +9.2% | +5.8% | +15.3% |
| ACM Aecom | 5 of 13 | −9.9% | +16.7% | +9.8% | +10.7% | +55.4% | +15.4% | +62.7% | −28.6% | +2.2% | +21.1% | −1.1% | +3.2% | +23.7% |
| BIPC Brookfield Infrastructure Corporation | 0 of 5 | +18.3% | +18.4% | −5.7% | −11.9% | −2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Risk and diversification
How FER has fallen, how it held up in crashes beside the S&P 500 and its popular alternatives, and what moves independently of it.
What were FER's worst declines?
- In all five of FER's worst declines, the S&P 500 held up better over the same dates.
- Not every decline was the market's doing: FER fell 41.2% from November 2015 to May 2018, while the S&P 500 rose 36.3%.
- The longest climb back to a previous high took 20 months, after FER fell 31.2% in March 2020.
A drawdown is the decline from a peak to the lowest point before a new high. This section presents FER's five deepest drawdowns since it began trading in 2012, alongside the S&P 500's return over the same dates, and how long each took to recover. Together, these figures show how much an investor could have lost and how long it took to get back to even.
Note: FER began trading on August 13, 2012, so this list cannot include the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or two other sell-offs. The crash tests on this page show how older funds and the S&P 500 fared through those years.
Green means FER fell less than the S&P 500 over the same dates. Based on daily closing prices with dividends reinvested.
| During | FER fell | S&P 500, same dates | Peak | Low | Time to the low | Back at the peak | Time to recover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 China and oil sell-off | −41.2% | +36.3% | Nov 2015 | May 2018 | 2.5 years | Apr 2019 | 11 months |
| No named crash | −33.7% | +13.4% | Feb 2026 | Oct 2026 | 8 months | Not yet | — |
| Covid crash | −31.2% | −7.8% | Mar 2020 | Mar 2020 | Under a month | Nov 2021 | 20 months |
| Covid crash | −30.2% | −25.6% | Feb 2020 | Mar 2020 | 1 month | Mar 2020 | Under a month |
| 2022 bear market | −28.6% | −18.2% | Nov 2021 | Oct 2022 | 11 months | May 2023 | 7 months |
How did FER do in stock market crashes?
- FER fell less than the S&P 500 in four of the six crashes it has traded through. The clearest case was the late-2018 sell-off, when FER fell 7.6% and the S&P 500 fell 19.3%.
- None of its popular alternatives fell less than FER in most of the crashes they both traded through.
- FER began trading after the 2008 financial crisis, but 16 of its popular alternatives lived through it. The mildest fall among them was WM's 41.5%, against 55.2% for the S&P 500.
This section measures how far FER, the S&P 500 and each alternative fell from peak to trough during every major market crash since 2000. A smaller decline means an investment held up better, and comparing results across crashes shows whether that resilience was consistent or a one-off.
Note: FER began trading on August 13, 2012, so its row reads "Not yet trading" for the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or two other sell-offs. The older alternatives and the S&P 500 show how those crashes played out.
Newest crash first. Each figure is the fund's deepest fall within the crash window; green means a smaller fall than FER.
| Investment | Held up better | 2023 regional bank crisisMar 2023 | 2022 bear marketJan 2022 | Covid crashFeb 2020 | Late-2018 sell-offSep 2018 | February 2018 volatility shockFeb 2018 | 2015 China and oil sell-offAug 2015 | 2011 euro debt crisisJul 2011 | 2010 flash crashMay 2010 | 2008 financial crisisOct 2007 | Dot-com bustMar 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FER This pageFerrovial N.V. | — | −0.7% | −20.9% | −30.2% | −7.6% | −8.0% | −18.8% | Not yet trading | Not yet trading | Not yet trading | Not yet trading |
| SPY S&P 500State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 2 of 6 | −3.4% | −24.5% | −33.7% | −19.3% | −6.5% | −12.8% | −17.9% | −1.5% | −55.2% | −47.5% |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | 0 of 6 | −16.9% | −56.9% | −80.5% | −24.6% | −9.0% | −44.6% | −40.0% | −9.2% | −83.9% | −65.6% |
| PAC Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. | 1 of 6 | −3.3% | −22.3% | −66.3% | −39.0% | −6.0% | −20.5% | −20.9% | −0.3% | −73.2% | — |
| OMAB Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. | 1 of 6 | −3.1% | −22.2% | −68.9% | −41.6% | −4.1% | −22.9% | −29.4% | 0.0% | −77.4% | — |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | 1 of 6 | −5.3% | −35.5% | −63.0% | −30.3% | −8.3% | −17.7% | −30.8% | −2.8% | −59.7% | −49.6% |
| CAAP Corporacion America Airports S.A. | 1 of 5 | −2.1% | −23.7% | −67.2% | −38.6% | −4.7% | — | — | — | — | — |
| CAT Caterpillar Inc. | 1 of 6 | −9.7% | −30.1% | −33.1% | −28.5% | −7.3% | −26.0% | −33.2% | −2.2% | −73.3% | −42.5% |
| STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | 0 of 6 | −8.9% | −34.6% | −49.3% | −30.9% | −8.2% | −31.7% | −26.1% | 0.0% | −64.7% | −45.6% |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | 0 of 6 | −8.0% | −41.0% | −57.6% | −28.4% | −9.3% | −21.6% | −25.7% | −3.4% | −52.5% | — |
| ROAD Construction Partners, Inc. | 0 of 4 | −7.7% | −35.5% | −31.5% | −35.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | 0 of 6 | −7.2% | −24.5% | −70.3% | −41.6% | −8.1% | −45.3% | −30.8% | −6.6% | −88.7% | −84.9% |
| WM Waste Management, Inc. | 3 of 6 | −0.9% | −16.8% | −29.5% | −10.7% | −8.6% | −6.7% | −21.7% | −0.7% | −41.5% | −32.9% |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | 1 of 6 | −4.9% | −26.3% | −39.3% | −31.7% | −7.3% | −22.0% | −26.6% | −4.3% | −74.1% | −38.3% |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | 2 of 6 | −8.1% | −26.7% | −76.7% | −50.0% | −6.4% | −18.2% | −32.6% | −6.7% | −70.0% | — |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | 0 of 6 | −3.6% | −23.6% | −58.0% | −35.8% | −12.2% | −39.9% | −43.2% | −4.0% | −77.5% | — |
| VMC Vulcan Materials Company | 1 of 6 | −7.2% | −32.5% | −43.4% | −27.1% | −7.3% | −22.8% | −26.4% | −1.3% | −61.0% | −39.7% |
| BIP Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. | 1 of 6 | −4.1% | −26.3% | −51.4% | −18.5% | −2.3% | −23.5% | −16.6% | 0.0% | — | — |
| PAVE Global X - U.S. Infrastructure Development ETF | 1 of 5 | −6.8% | −22.6% | −43.8% | −27.0% | −5.6% | — | — | — | — | — |
| MLM Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 1 of 6 | −8.1% | −32.7% | −44.1% | −20.2% | −4.8% | −33.6% | −21.8% | 0.0% | −56.3% | −45.3% |
| ASR Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. | 1 of 6 | −5.3% | −17.6% | −57.9% | −36.6% | −9.8% | −26.8% | −18.1% | −2.0% | −58.7% | — |
| ACM Aecom | 0 of 6 | −6.1% | −22.9% | −54.1% | −27.1% | −9.2% | −27.9% | −36.5% | −5.7% | −58.6% | — |
| BIPC Brookfield Infrastructure Corporation | 0 of 2 | −2.4% | −26.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
How closely does FER move with the S&P 500?
- Over the past 10 years, FER captured 67% of the S&P 500's gains in rising months and 57% of its losses in falling months, with a beta of 0.59. That is a defensive profile: it gave up some of the market's upside in exchange for smaller losses.
- Only STRL, WM and J had a higher capture ratio (upside capture divided by downside capture) than FER's 1.17, out of 17 popular alternatives with the same record.
- WM took just 37% of the S&P 500's losses, against 57% for FER, while still keeping 68% of its gains.
Upside capture measures how much of the S&P 500's gains an investment kept in the months the market rose, and downside capture how much of its losses it took in the months the market fell. An investment that captures more of the gains than the losses has compounded ahead of the market over time. This section compares FER with its popular alternatives on both measures, and on beta (how strongly each has moved with the market), over the past 10 years.
Monthly total returns over the past 10 years, measured against SPY. 100% capture or a beta of 1.00 means moving in line with the S&P 500. Green marks a better figure than FER's: more upside, less downside or a higher capture ratio. Sorted by capture ratio.
| Investment | Upside capture | Downside capture | Capture ratio | Beta |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FER This pageFerrovial N.V. | 67% | 57% | 1.17 | 0.59 |
| STRL Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. | 186% | 99% | 1.89 | 1.62 |
| WM Waste Management, Inc. | 68% | 37% | 1.83 | 0.61 |
| J Jacobs Solutions Inc. | 82% | 69% | 1.19 | 0.77 |
| CAT Caterpillar Inc. | 148% | 136% | 1.08 | 1.29 |
| OMAB Grupo Aeroportuario del Centro Norte, S.A.B. de C.V. | 88% | 89% | 0.99 | 1.03 |
| MLM Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 83% | 87% | 0.96 | 0.88 |
| PAC Grupo Aeroportuario del Pacífico, S.A.B. de C.V. | 96% | 103% | 0.92 | 1.14 |
| VMC Vulcan Materials Company | 75% | 81% | 0.92 | 0.82 |
| KBR KBR, Inc. | 87% | 97% | 0.90 | 0.87 |
| PRIM Primoris Services Corporation | 118% | 137% | 0.86 | 1.34 |
| ASR Grupo Aeroportuario del Sureste, S. A. B. de C. V. | 70% | 83% | 0.84 | 0.88 |
| BIP Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. | 92% | 111% | 0.83 | 0.93 |
| GVA Granite Construction Incorporated | 98% | 122% | 0.81 | 1.40 |
| ACM Aecom | 82% | 102% | 0.80 | 1.23 |
| TPC Tutor Perini Corporation | 155% | 201% | 0.77 | 1.73 |
| DY Dycom Industries, Inc. | 114% | 149% | 0.77 | 1.54 |
| FLR Fluor Corporation | 101% | 197% | 0.51 | 2.04 |
What diversifies FER?
- Moving a fifth of the money in FER into XLE would have cut the portfolio's volatility by 21% over the past 5 years and raised its annual return (+14.7% for FER alone, +17.8% for the mix).
- DXJ made money in four of the five calendar years in which FER lost money.
- Among large ETFs, LVHI, DXJ and EMLP have moved largely independently of FER over the past 5 years, with correlations of 0.33 or lower, and each still earned a positive 5-year return.
Correlation measures how closely two investments move together, on a scale from 1 (in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to -1 (in opposite directions). This section lists large ETFs and stocks whose returns have had a low correlation with FER's. Because such investments tend not to fall at the same time, pairing FER with them can reduce a portfolio's overall swings.
Only ETFs with at least $1.0B in assets and stocks worth at least $10B, with a correlation below 0.5 over the past 5 years and a positive return, are included, ranked by Sharpe ratio; funds that hold the same thing are shown once. The year columns are the years in which FER lost money. The last two columns show a portfolio that is 80% FER and 20% the other investment, rebalanced monthly.
ETFs
| Investment | Correlation | 5Y return | Sharpe | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2018 | 2016 | 80/20 mix volatility | 80/20 mix annual return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FER Ferrovial N.V. (this page) | 1.00 | +105% | 0.61 | −5.6% | −0.2% | −3.4% | −12.9% | −24.0% | 23.4% | +14.7% |
| LVHI InternationalFranklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF | 0.33 | +119% | 1.48 | +3.8% | +17.8% | −9.0% | −5.2% | — | 19.4% | +15.7% |
| DXJ InternationalWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund | 0.29 | +220% | 1.32 | +6.0% | +18.0% | +3.9% | −19.8% | +1.1% | 19.6% | +17.4% |
| EMLP Broad MarketFirst Trust North American Energy Infrastructure Fund | 0.21 | +108% | 1.09 | +10.4% | +23.1% | −13.4% | −8.7% | +29.8% | 19.5% | +15.5% |
| HDV Dividend & IncomeiShares Core High Dividend ETF | 0.10 | +87.1% | 1.03 | +7.0% | +19.6% | −6.5% | −3.0% | +15.8% | 19.2% | +15.1% |
| DBEF InternationalXtrackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF | 0.40 | +82.4% | 0.94 | −5.1% | +19.6% | +2.1% | −9.5% | +6.3% | 19.7% | +14.8% |
| FTLS Broad MarketFirst Trust Long/Short Equity ETF | 0.28 | +58.7% | 0.94 | −5.6% | +19.7% | +2.6% | −4.8% | +6.5% | 19.2% | +14.2% |
| AMLP EnergyAlerian MLP ETF | 0.00 | +120% | 0.93 | +25.5% | +39.1% | −32.3% | −12.6% | +14.9% | 19.0% | +16.2% |
| XLE EnergyState Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF | -0.19 | +177% | 0.93 | +64.4% | +53.3% | −32.7% | −18.2% | +28.0% | 18.4% | +17.8% |
Stocks
| Investment | Correlation | 5Y return | Sharpe | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2018 | 2016 | 80/20 mix volatility | 80/20 mix annual return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FER Ferrovial N.V. (this page) | 1.00 | +105% | 0.61 | −5.6% | −0.2% | −3.4% | −12.9% | −24.0% | 23.4% | +14.7% |
| CAH Medical - DistributionCardinal Health, Inc. | 0.21 | +476% | 1.54 | +54.1% | −0.4% | +10.1% | −24.5% | −17.5% | 20.5% | +20.6% |
| MPC Oil & Gas Refining & MarketingMarathon Petroleum Corporation | -0.09 | +644% | 1.37 | +86.6% | +61.0% | −27.4% | −8.2% | +0.7% | 19.2% | +22.7% |
| MCK Medical - DistributionMcKesson Corporation | 0.13 | +368% | 1.37 | +51.8% | +44.2% | +27.1% | −28.4% | −28.3% | 20.0% | +19.9% |
| CLS Hardware, Equipment & PartsCelestica Inc. | 0.10 | +2,294% | 1.36 | +1.3% | +37.9% | −2.4% | −16.3% | +7.4% | 23.3% | +31.1% |
| HWM Aerospace & DefenseHowmet Aerospace Inc. | 0.39 | +604% | 1.35 | +24.2% | +11.7% | −7.2% | −37.5% | −11.5% | 22.4% | +21.6% |
Common questions
What was FER's worst drawdown?
FER's deepest decline since it began trading in 2012 was 41.2%, from November 2015 to May 2018. It took 11 months from the low to climb back to its old high. Because FER launched in August 2012, that record does not include the dot-com bust, the 2008 financial crisis or two other sell-offs.
What were FER's best and worst years?
Over 13 full calendar years, FER's best year was 2025, when it returned 56.4%. Its worst was 2016, with a return of -24.0%.
Is there a better investment than FER?
Among FER's popular alternatives, PAVE matched FER's return over the past 5 years (15.0% a year against 15.5%) with 31% less volatility. Looking beyond its popular alternatives, APG (engineering & construction) earned more than FER over the past 5 years with similar volatility: 25.0% a year at 32.2% volatility, against 15.5% a year at 31.5%.
Is FER more volatile than the S&P 500?
Yes. FER's volatility over the past 5 years was 31.5%, 1.8 times the S&P 500's 17.2%. Volatility measures how widely returns swing around their average: in roughly two years out of three, FER's return lands within 31.5% of its average, either way. The higher it is, the rougher the ride and the harder it is to hold through a slump.
What is FER's Sharpe ratio?
FER's Sharpe ratio over the past 5 years was 0.61, against 0.73 for the S&P 500, so FER earned less for each unit of risk than an index fund did. The Sharpe ratio is the return earned above cash for each unit of volatility: two investments with the same return are not equal if one got there with far bigger swings.
How correlated is FER with the S&P 500?
Over the past 5 years, FER's monthly returns had a correlation of 0.27 with the S&P 500. Correlation runs from 1 (moving in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to −1 (moving in opposite directions). They are only loosely linked, which makes it a real diversifier next to an index fund. In the table, the correlation column measures each option against FER instead: the lower it is, the more that option would diversify a FER holding.
What are the best alternatives to FER?
Of the 22 popular alternatives we compared, five outperformed FER in at least 3 of 5 short-term and 2 of 3 long-term timeframes, with dividends reinvested: TPC, PAC and OMAB.
Did FER outperform the S&P 500?
FER finished ahead of the S&P 500 (SPY) in seven of 13 full calendar years. In 2025, it returned +56.4%, against +17.7% for the index.
How did FER do in stock market crashes?
FER fell less than the S&P 500 (SPY) in four of the six major crashes it has traded through, and further in two. The clearest case was the late-2018 sell-off, when FER fell 7.6% and the S&P 500 fell 19.3%.
What diversifies FER?
These had a low correlation with FER over the past 5 years and still earned a positive 5-year return: among large ETFs, LVHI (correlation 0.33), DXJ (correlation 0.29) and EMLP (correlation 0.21); among large stocks, CAH (correlation 0.21), MPC (correlation -0.09) and MCK (correlation 0.13). A correlation near zero means the two have moved largely independently.
How we measure
- Short-term periods are 1M, 3M, 6M, YTD, 1Y; long-term periods are 3Y, 5Y, 10Y. An investment outperformed in a period when its total return, with dividends reinvested, was higher than FER's. Returns within 0.5 points or 3% of FER's, whichever is larger, count as a tie.
- "Qualified" means outperforming in at least 3 of 5 short-term periods and 2 of 3 long-term periods. "All-weather" means outperforming in every long-term period and all but one short-term period.
- Popular alternatives are the funds and stocks most often compared with this one. We include only those that trade today, are not leveraged or inverse, and hold at least $200 million.
- Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over 5 years, a measure of how much the price typically swings in a year. The Sharpe ratio is the return above cash for each unit of that volatility.
- A decline, or drawdown, runs from a peak to the lowest close before the next high. The worst decline ever uses all the price history we have; comparisons between funds use the past 10 years so that younger funds are judged on the same stretch.
- Sector overlap is the share of assets two funds hold in the same sectors. Correlation and the mixed-portfolio figures use monthly returns.
- Upside and downside capture follow Morningstar's definition: the compound monthly return in the months the S&P 500 rose (or fell), divided by the S&P 500's compound return in those months. Beta measures how strongly monthly returns have moved with the S&P 500. All three use the same window for every investment.
- Figures are computed from daily adjusted prices and update after each trading day. Past performance does not predict future results.