Relative Intelligence · Telecom Tower REITs
Updated · refreshed every trading day

How Crown Castle (CCI) compares with the whole market and its popular alternatives
The short answer
- Returns
- −9.4% a year over the past 5 years, against +11.7% for the S&P 500. $10,000 grew to $15,100 over 10 years, against $42,000 in SPY. Details ↓
- Risk
- More volatile than the S&P 500: volatility 28.6% against 17.2%; worst decline in 10 years −59.7% against −33.7%. Details ↓
- Better options
- 5 of its 11 popular alternatives earned more with less volatility over the past 5 years, including CSCO, VNQ and TMUS. Details ↓
- Track record
- CCI beat the S&P 500 in 13 of 27 full calendar years, and fell less than it in 5 of 10 major crashes. Details ↓
Built by QuantCommons' quantitative engine, this page is about relative opportunity, not data on CCI alone. It places CCI (Crown Castle Inc.) against 11 popular alternatives, its neighboring categories and the entire market of over 10,000 U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs, and surfaces what has done better on consistent outperformance, return for the risk taken, behavior in real market crashes and diversification. The result is a clearer view of where CCI stands in the market, and of the alternatives worth a closer look.
Period covered: CCI's full trading record, from August 1998 through October 2026. All returns include reinvested dividends. Data as of November 2, 2026.
Data as of November 2, 2026. Full tables and charts read best on a larger screen.
This page answers the following questions about CCI
Key findings
Not AI-generatedThese key findings are generated by our proprietary relative intelligence engine, directly from the data on this page.
- Right nowCCI is 47.0% below its high, bear-market territory, while the S&P 500 sits 3.5% below a record. Even so, over the past 3 months, CCI rose 15.1% while the S&P 500 fell 0.5%. At a glance ↓
- Stock or market?CCI held up far better than its industry: it rose 15.1% over the past 3 months while the telecom tower reits ETF SRVR (Pacer Data & Infrastructure Real Estate ETF) fell 9.1%. The S&P 500 fell 0.5%. Last month cut against the tape: CCI rose 31.0% while the S&P 500 fell 2.3%.
- Past 1 to 3 yearsCCI has trailed the market, rising 2.2% over the past year against 11.3% for the S&P 500 and 8.3% for the Nasdaq 100. The same gap shows up over 3 years (4.9% against 81.0%). On the flip side, CCI lagged its telecom tower reit peers in 2023, then moved up the pack in 2025. By year ↓
- Long termCCI turned $10,000 into $15,100 over the past decade, against $42,000 in the S&P 500. Growth of $10,000 ↓
- In a crashIn the 2022 bear market, CCI fell 34.5%, against 24.5% for the S&P 500. That was more than IRM (Iron Mountain, 22.6%) but less than EQIX (Equinix, 36.3%). Even so, CCI fell less than the S&P 500 in three of the last four sell-offs, including the late-2018 sell-off (10.7% against 19.3%). Crash tests ↓
- DiversificationOver 10 years, CCI's beta versus the S&P 500 was 0.66: 54% of the S&P 500's gains in rising months and 80% of its losses in falling ones. Against the S&P 500, CCI has a correlation of 0.43 over 5 years, more closely than 59% of stocks worth at least $300 million. Next to an index fund it is some diversification, but not a hedge. Market capture ↓
- Better options
- Popular alternatives
- CSCO (Cisco Systems), VNQ (Vanguard Real Estate ETF) and TMUS (T-Mobile US) earned more than CCI with less volatility over the past 5 years. CSCO returned 15.1% a year at 26.3% volatility, against a loss of 9.4% a year at 28.6%.
- Nearby categories and themes
- CHT (Chunghwa Telecom, integrated telecommunications) and MSI (Motorola Solutions, communications equipment) earned more than CCI with less volatility over the past 5 years. CHT returned 8.4% a year at 13.3% volatility, against a loss of 9.4% a year at 28.6%.
- Whole market
- 1,383 of the 3,627 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million earned more than CCI with less volatility over the past 5 years, among them VTI (Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF), VOO (Vanguard S&P 500 ETF) and BRK-A (Berkshire Hathaway).
How much would $10,000 in CCI have grown?
- $10,000 invested in CCI at the end of October 1998 would have grown to $115,618 by October 2026, more than the $111,495 it would have become in SPY, an S&P 500 fund.
- Five of the eight other investments on the chart ended ahead of CCI, and AAPL finished highest, at $12,414,301.
This chart tracks a hypothetical $10,000 investment in CCI over the past 28 years, with dividends reinvested, alongside the same amount in the S&P 500, investments that ended ahead of CCI over the same span and CCI's popular alternatives, among those that traded for the entire period. A second view covers the past 5 years, the period the better options further down the page are judged on. It shows not only where each investment ended up but also how smooth or uneven the path was.
Choose a period
From the end of October 1998 to the end of October 2026. The scale is logarithmic, so equal steps up the chart are equal percentage gains. Hover over a fund in the key to pick out its line. 537 of the 1,104 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million that traded the whole period ended ahead of CCI; the chart shows 5, closest alternatives first. The other 3 lines are popular alternatives, shown for context.
- AAPL$12M+124,043% total · +29.0% a year
- IRM$444,857+4,349% total · +14.5% a year
- EPR$251,988+2,420% total · +12.2% a year
- WMT$170,586+1,606% total · +10.7% a year
- AMT$120,906+1,109% total · +9.3% a year
- CCI$115,618+1,056% total · +9.1% a year
- SPY (S&P 500)$111,495+1,015% total · +9.0% a year
- CSCO$103,895+939% total · +8.7% a year
- T$36,915+269% total · +4.8% a year
- VZ$34,091+241% total · +4.5% a year
From the end of October 2021 to the end of October 2026. Hover over a fund in the key to pick out its line. 3,111 of the 3,626 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million that traded the whole period ended ahead of CCI; the chart shows 5, closest alternatives first. The other 3 lines are popular alternatives, shown for context.
- IRM$30,849+208% total · +25.3% a year
- CSCO$21,411+114% total · +16.4% a year
- SPY (S&P 500)$17,593+75.9% total · +12.0% a year
- T$14,961+49.6% total · +8.4% a year
- TMUS$14,306+43.1% total · +7.4% a year
- DLR$13,572+35.7% total · +6.3% a year
- EQIX$13,378+33.8% total · +6.0% a year
- VNQ$10,465+4.6% total · +0.9% a year
- AMT$7,833−21.7% total · −4.8% a year
- CCI$6,302−37.0% total · −8.8% a year
CCI at a glance
- CCI is still 47.0% below its all-time high.
- CCI's deepest decline since it began trading in 1998 was 97.6%, from March 2000 to August 2002. It took about five years from the low to climb back to its old high.
- Over 27 full calendar years, CCI's best was 2003, when it returned 195%, and its worst was 2002, when it lost 64.9%. It lost money in seven of those years.
This section summarizes the key facts about the stock, its returns over periods from one to ten years and the risk it has carried, with dividends reinvested throughout. These figures serve as the baseline for every comparison that follows.
The company
- Market value
- $38B
- Industry
- REIT - Specialty
- Price history from
- August 1998
Returns
- Past 1 year
- +2.2%total return
- Past 3 years
- +4.9%+1.6% a year
- Past 5 years
- −39.0%−9.4% a year
- Past 10 years
- +51.3%+4.2% a year
- Best calendar year
- +195%2003
- Worst calendar year
- −64.9%2002
- Losing years
- 7 of 27full calendar years
Risk
- Volatility
- 28.6%typical yearly swing, 5 years
- Sharpe ratio
- -0.20return per unit of risk, 5 years
- Worst decline ever
- −97.6%Mar 2000 to Aug 2002
- From its all-time high
- −47.0%below the peak
CCI against the whole market
Where CCI ranks among every stock and fund, and what across the market has done better.
How does CCI rank among all stocks?
- On return for the risk taken (the Sharpe ratio), CCI ranks in the bottom 7% of the 2,886 stocks worth at least $300 million.
- CCI is among the steadier stocks: its price swings rank in the top 21% of the 2,886 stocks worth at least $300 million, where the top is the calmest.
This section ranks CCI on return, volatility, risk-adjusted return and worst decline against every stock worth at least $300 million with enough history. Where the comparisons with its popular alternatives show how CCI stacks up against its peers, these rankings show where it stands in the market as a whole.
Ranked against U.S.-listed stocks worth at least $300M that have enough history for each measure, so the count changes from row to row; smaller stocks are left out. Lower volatility and smaller declines rank higher.
| Measure | CCI | Rank | Standing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1-year return | +2.2% | 2,012 of 3,272 | bottom 40% |
| 3-year return | +4.9% | 2,229 of 2,999 | bottom 27% |
| 5-year return | −39.0% | 2,267 of 2,886 | bottom 22% |
| 10-year return | +51.3% | 1,612 of 2,186 | bottom 27% |
| Volatility, 5 years | 28.6% | 596 of 2,886 | top 21% |
| Sharpe ratio, 5 years | -0.20 | 2,696 of 2,886 | bottom 8% |
| Worst decline, past 10 years | −59.7% | 870 of 2,183 | top 40% |
What has beaten CCI on both return and risk?
- 457 stocks and 926 ETFs worth at least $500 million sit in the green region: each earned more than CCI over the past 5 years with smaller price swings. That is 38% of the 3,627 screened.
- Among those with at least half CCI's swings, CAH has the best return for its risk: 41.9% a year at 24.8% volatility, 13% less than CCI's 28.6%, and a Sharpe ratio (return above cash per unit of volatility) of 1.54 against -0.20 for CCI.
- Among CCI's popular alternatives, CSCO, T and TMUS are in the region. CSCO earned 15.1% a year against a loss of 9.4% a year for CCI, at 26.3% volatility, 8% less than CCI's 28.6%.
Each dot is an investment, placed by how much it earned a year over the past 5 years (higher is better) and how much its price swung, its volatility (further left is calmer). CCI sits where the dashed lines cross. Anything in the green box above and to the left earned more than CCI with smaller swings, a better trade-off over this period on both counts. Past results are no promise, but a name in the box is worth a closer look.
Annual return is the annualized total return with dividends reinvested, and volatility the annualized swing in daily prices, both over 5 years. Labeled dots are the strongest picks from the table below and the names called out above, colored by how close they sit to CCI; faint dots are 92 more of the 1,383 in the green region (the strongest, one per fund family). 3,627 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million were screened. Hover over a dot for its figures.
- Popular alternatives
- Same and neighboring categories, and shared themes
- The whole market
- Others in the green region
Is there a better investment than CCI?
- Among CCI's popular alternatives, CSCO, VNQ and TMUS earned more than CCI with less volatility over the past 5 years. CSCO returned 15.1% a year at 26.3% volatility, against a loss of 9.4% a year at 28.6%.
- Looking beyond its popular alternatives, CHT (integrated telecommunications) and MSI (communications equipment) earned more than CCI with less volatility over the past 5 years. CHT returned 8.4% a year at 13.3% volatility, against a loss of 9.4% a year at 28.6%.
- Across the whole market, 1,383 of the 3,627 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million earned more than CCI with less volatility over the past 5 years, among them VTI, VOO and BRK-A.
Investments that beat CCI over the past 5 years on return, volatility, drawdowns, consistency, crash losses or fees, from its popular alternatives out to the whole market.
How this works
The table below lists investments that beat CCI over the past 5 years on at least one of these measures: a higher annual return with lower volatility, a higher annual return at similar volatility, a similar return with lower volatility, a higher Sharpe ratio with a smaller worst decline, a higher total return in most periods from 3 months to 10 years, or smaller losses in recent market crashes. It checks CCI's popular alternatives first, then the rest of its own and neighboring categories, then every stock and fund worth at least $500 million, and shows the strongest few in each group. The full list of those with a higher return and lower volatility than CCI follows the table.
Annual return is the annualized total return with dividends reinvested. Annual return, volatility and the Sharpe ratio cover 5 years; the worst decline covers the past 10 years. Green marks a better figure than CCI's. "On the frontier" means no other option shown or tested earned more with less volatility. Funds that hold the same thing are shown once. Beyond the popular alternatives, nothing with more than 1.5× CCI's volatility counts as better.
These figures cover the past 5 years. Green marks a better figure than CCI's.
| Investment | Why it is better | Past 5 years | Downside | Long run | Fit | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annual return?higher is better | Volatility?lower is calmer | Sharpe?return per unit of risk | Worst decline?past 10 years | 10Y returntotal | Corr. with CCI?lower diversifies more | Expenseper year | |||
| −9.4% | 28.6% | -0.20 | −59.7% | +51.3% | 1.00 | — | |||
| +11.7% | 17.2% | 0.73 | −33.7% | +320% | 0.43 | 0.09% | |||
| Popular alternativesbest 6 shownThe investments people most often weigh against CCI. 9 of 11 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +15.1% | 26.3% | 0.67 | −42.0% | +348% | 0.18 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +1.0% | 18.9% | 0.14 | −42.4% | +79.7% | 0.69 | 0.13% | ||
| Higher return, similar volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | −4.8% | 27.4% | -0.04 | −45.4% | +116% | 0.87 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +7.8% | 26.5% | 0.42 | −44.8% | +243% | 0.27 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +8.5% | 25.7% | 0.45 | −39.4% | +56.2% | 0.21 | — | ||
IRMIron Mountain Incorporated · Specialty REITs | Higher return, similar volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +24.4% | 30.3% | 0.88 | −39.0% | +516% | 0.41 | — | |
| Same and neighboring categories, and shared themesbest 6 shownEverything else in Telecom Tower REITs and the categories next to it (Specialty REITs, Telecommunications, Data Center REITs, Communications Equipment), plus CCI's specific themes. 24 of 79 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periodsSmaller losses in recent crashes | +8.4% | 13.3% | 0.67 | −23.8% | +114% | 0.43 | — | ||
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +15.5% | 23.6% | 0.73 | −32.8% | +684% | 0.50 | — | ||
NXTGFirst Trust Indxx NextG ETF · Technology Equity · Wireless Towers theme | Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +15.0% | 19.2% | 0.83 | −33.6% | +322% | 0.40 | 0.70% | |
LAMRLamar Advertising Company · Specialty REITs | Higher return, lower volatilityHigher return in most periods | +11.4% | 26.4% | 0.54 | −65.8% | +302% | 0.56 | — | |
EPREPR Properties · Specialty REITs | Higher return, lower volatilityHigher return in most periods | +10.0% | 25.4% | 0.51 | −82.0% | +59.2% | 0.39 | — | |
SKMSK Telecom Co.,Ltd · Telecommunications | Higher return, similar volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst decline | +6.3% | 30.0% | 0.35 | −46.0% | +138% | 0.29 | — | |
| The whole marketbest 8 shownEvery other stock and fund worth at least $500 million. 2,165 of 3,551 passed at least one test. | |||||||||
FLRTPacer Aristotle Pacific Floating Rate High Income ETF · Bank Loans | On the frontierHigher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periodsSmaller losses in recent crashes | +6.0% | 2.3% | 2.54 | −20.9% | +58.7% | 0.17 | 0.60% | |
| On the frontierHigher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +3.9% | 0.3% | 15.41 | 0.0% | — | 0.02 | 0.09% | ||
| On the frontierHigher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +41.9% | 24.8% | 1.54 | −46.1% | +388% | 0.26 | — | ||
JAAAJanus Henderson AAA CLO ETF · AAA CLO Debt | On the frontierHigher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +5.1% | 1.7% | 3.00 | −2.6% | — | 0.07 | 0.20% | |
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +10.7% | 17.5% | 0.67 | −35.0% | +304% | 0.42 | 0.03% | ||
BKLNInvesco Senior Loan ETF · Bank Loans | Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periodsSmaller losses in recent crashes | +5.5% | 4.5% | 1.21 | −24.1% | +52.1% | 0.27 | 0.67% | |
| Higher return, lower volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +11.8% | 16.9% | 0.75 | −34.0% | +323% | 0.43 | 0.03% | ||
| Higher return, similar volatilityHigher Sharpe, smaller worst declineHigher return in most periods | +18.2% | 28.0% | 0.74 | −38.5% | +1,226% | 0.37 | — | ||
What these numbers mean for CCI
- Annual return
- CCI lost 9.4% a year over the past 5 years with dividends reinvested, against 11.7% a year for the S&P 500. At that pace, $10,000 became about $6,100. Annual return is the steady yearly rate that would produce the same total result, so investments held over the same span compare fairly. Guide: What is performance and return? →
- Volatility
- CCI's volatility over the past 5 years was 28.6%, 1.7 times the S&P 500's 17.2%. Volatility measures how widely returns swing around their average: in roughly two years out of three, CCI's return lands within 28.6% of its average, either way. The higher it is, the rougher the ride and the harder it is to hold through a slump. Guide: Understanding and measuring risk (volatility) →
- Sharpe ratio
- CCI's Sharpe ratio over the past 5 years was -0.20, against 0.73 for the S&P 500, so CCI earned less for each unit of risk than an index fund did. The Sharpe ratio is the return earned above cash for each unit of volatility: two investments with the same return are not equal if one got there with far bigger swings. Guide: Balancing reward with risk (Sharpe ratio) →
- Worst decline
- CCI's worst fall from a peak to a low over the past 10 years was 59.7%, against 33.7% for the S&P 500. Losses and gains are not symmetric: climbing back from a 59.7% fall takes a 148% gain. Guide: Market crash risk and tail risk →
- Correlation
- Over the past 5 years, CCI's monthly returns had a correlation of 0.43 with the S&P 500. Correlation runs from 1 (moving in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to −1 (moving in opposite directions). They often move together: some diversification next to an index fund, but not a cushion. In the table, the correlation column measures each option against CCI instead: the lower it is, the more that option would diversify a CCI holding. Guide: Correlation and diversification →
Show all 1,383 stocks and funds worth at least $500 million that earned more than CCI with less volatility
Out of 3,627 tested over 5 years. The strongest 100 are listed, best first, with funds that hold the same thing listed once.
| # | Investment | Found in | Annual return | Volatility | Sharpe | Worst decline | 10Y return | Corr. with CCI | Expense |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FLRTPacer Aristotle Pacific Floating Rate High Income ETF · Bank Loans | Whole market | +6.0% | 2.3% | 2.54 | −20.9% | +58.7% | 0.17 | 0.60% |
| 2 | Whole market | +3.9% | 0.3% | 15.41 | 0.0% | — | 0.02 | 0.09% | |
| 3 | Whole market | +41.9% | 24.8% | 1.54 | −46.1% | +388% | 0.26 | — | |
| 4 | JAAAJanus Henderson AAA CLO ETF · AAA CLO Debt | Whole market | +5.1% | 1.7% | 3.00 | −2.6% | — | 0.07 | 0.20% |
| 5 | Whole market | +10.7% | 17.5% | 0.67 | −35.0% | +304% | 0.42 | 0.03% | |
| 6 | BKLNInvesco Senior Loan ETF · Bank Loans | Whole market | +5.5% | 4.5% | 1.21 | −24.1% | +52.1% | 0.27 | 0.67% |
| 7 | Whole market | +11.8% | 16.9% | 0.75 | −34.0% | +323% | 0.43 | 0.03% | |
| 8 | Whole market | +22.2% | 22.7% | 1.00 | −25.7% | +552% | 0.31 | — | |
| 9 | SRLNState Street Blackstone Senior Loan ETF · Bank Loans | Whole market | +4.7% | 4.0% | 1.19 | −22.3% | +54.6% | 0.24 | 0.70% |
| 10 | Whole market | +13.9% | 17.2% | 0.85 | −30.4% | +288% | 0.44 | — | |
| 11 | FTSLFirst Trust Senior Loan Fund · Bank Loans | Whole market | +5.1% | 3.4% | 1.50 | −22.7% | +53.1% | 0.25 | 0.70% |
| 12 | Whole market | +17.7% | 24.3% | 0.80 | −43.6% | +543% | 0.17 | — | |
| 13 | Whole market | +24.3% | 23.4% | 1.05 | −45.1% | +665% | 0.19 | — | |
| 14 | Whole market | +16.1% | 22.7% | 0.78 | −36.4% | +467% | 0.45 | — | |
| 15 | Same or nearby category | +8.4% | 13.3% | 0.67 | −23.8% | +114% | 0.43 | — | |
| 16 | Whole market | +13.4% | 18.0% | 0.80 | −27.4% | +209% | 0.23 | — | |
| 17 | LVHIFranklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF · International Dividend Equity | Whole market | +17.0% | 11.1% | 1.48 | −32.4% | +204% | 0.48 | 0.40% |
| 18 | Whole market | +15.6% | 23.7% | 0.73 | −41.0% | +571% | 0.45 | — | |
| 19 | Whole market | +14.6% | 16.9% | 0.90 | −37.0% | +211% | 0.45 | — | |
| 20 | BALTInnovator Defined Wealth Shield ETF · US Equity Buffer | Whole market | +6.2% | 3.4% | 1.82 | −4.9% | — | 0.30 | 0.69% |
| 21 | Whole market | +17.2% | 23.0% | 0.81 | −31.4% | +741% | 0.38 | — | |
| 22 | Whole market | +22.8% | 23.4% | 1.00 | −42.9% | +255% | 0.38 | — | |
| 23 | DXJWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund · Japan Equity | Whole market | +26.2% | 19.1% | 1.32 | −39.1% | +424% | 0.08 | 0.48% |
| 24 | Whole market | +18.3% | 18.2% | 1.02 | −40.0% | +381% | 0.35 | — | |
| 25 | Whole market | +18.5% | 20.7% | 0.93 | −26.8% | +265% | 0.45 | — | |
| 26 | Whole market | +12.5% | 23.1% | 0.63 | −35.1% | +534% | 0.26 | 0.18% | |
| 27 | Whole market | +20.8% | 24.4% | 0.90 | −52.0% | +328% | 0.15 | — | |
| 28 | Whole market | +25.3% | 25.0% | 1.03 | −30.5% | +235% | 0.26 | — | |
| 29 | Whole market | +12.3% | 13.7% | 0.92 | −36.8% | +245% | 0.51 | 0.03% | |
| 30 | Whole market | +36.2% | 25.0% | 1.37 | −38.1% | +693% | 0.29 | — | |
| 31 | Whole market | +14.2% | 24.7% | 0.66 | −43.4% | +259% | -0.03 | — | |
| 32 | Whole market | +20.5% | 24.9% | 0.88 | −24.9% | +352% | 0.30 | — | |
| 33 | VRIGInvesco Variable Rate Investment Grade ETF · Investment Grade Bonds | Whole market | +4.7% | 1.3% | 3.55 | −13.1% | +40.8% | 0.04 | 0.30% |
| 34 | Whole market | +16.2% | 20.0% | 0.85 | −42.0% | +317% | 0.38 | — | |
| 35 | Whole market | +9.1% | 16.9% | 0.60 | −35.8% | +158% | 0.49 | 0.03% | |
| 36 | Whole market | +5.2% | 18.5% | 0.37 | −23.8% | +147% | 0.33 | — | |
| 37 | Whole market | +20.8% | 21.4% | 0.99 | −53.7% | +136% | 0.41 | — | |
| 38 | Whole market | +11.2% | 20.9% | 0.61 | −32.6% | +433% | 0.49 | — | |
| 39 | AWRAmerican States Water Company · Water Utilities | Whole market | +1.5% | 22.7% | 0.18 | −32.8% | +174% | 0.46 | — |
| 40 | AOMiShares Core 40/60 Moderate Allocation ETF · Balanced Allocation | Whole market | +4.2% | 8.3% | 0.54 | −20.0% | +79.9% | 0.55 | 0.20% |
| 41 | Whole market | +22.5% | 25.7% | 0.93 | −30.3% | +892% | 0.26 | — | |
| 42 | LQDHiShares Interest Rate Hedged Corporate Bond ETF · Investment Grade Bonds | Whole market | +5.2% | 4.4% | 1.18 | −24.6% | +55.4% | 0.38 | 0.44% |
| 43 | Whole market | +16.5% | 26.2% | 0.72 | −35.1% | +743% | 0.26 | 0.09% | |
| 44 | Whole market | +17.6% | 24.0% | 0.80 | −36.7% | +237% | 0.22 | — | |
| 45 | Whole market | +15.8% | 20.4% | 0.82 | −42.6% | +254% | 0.34 | — | |
| 46 | Whole market | +19.7% | 21.7% | 0.94 | −47.3% | +434% | 0.37 | — | |
| 47 | Whole market | +23.1% | 24.4% | 0.98 | −50.5% | +345% | 0.34 | — | |
| 48 | Whole market | +6.7% | 17.5% | 0.46 | −39.4% | +209% | 0.53 | 0.03% | |
| 49 | Whole market | +10.5% | 14.1% | 0.78 | −31.7% | +267% | 0.58 | 0.04% | |
| 50 | Whole market | +22.5% | 22.3% | 1.03 | −46.3% | +367% | 0.26 | — | |
| 51 | Whole market | +10.5% | 14.4% | 0.77 | −33.4% | +264% | 0.57 | 0.06% | |
| 52 | Whole market | +8.0% | 16.4% | 0.56 | −36.0% | +142% | 0.47 | 0.05% | |
| 53 | Whole market | +11.6% | 13.8% | 0.87 | −35.2% | +216% | 0.51 | 0.04% | |
| 54 | Whole market | +14.2% | 21.4% | 0.73 | −51.0% | +318% | 0.26 | — | |
| 55 | Whole market | +13.3% | 20.0% | 0.73 | −46.9% | +195% | 0.46 | — | |
| 56 | Whole market | +15.5% | 20.9% | 0.80 | −51.6% | +210% | 0.36 | — | |
| 57 | Whole market | +7.4% | 23.0% | 0.43 | −38.7% | +331% | 0.48 | — | |
| 58 | Whole market | +12.7% | 18.9% | 0.73 | −38.4% | +184% | 0.63 | — | |
| 59 | Whole market | +25.2% | 24.7% | 1.04 | −41.6% | +685% | 0.35 | — | |
| 60 | Whole market | +6.8% | 27.1% | 0.38 | −43.9% | +341% | 0.54 | — | |
| 61 | Whole market | +17.5% | 25.0% | 0.77 | −30.4% | +299% | 0.46 | — | |
| 62 | Whole market | +6.1% | 20.6% | 0.39 | −42.0% | +195% | 0.42 | 0.03% | |
| 63 | Whole market | +21.2% | 26.8% | 0.85 | −50.8% | +732% | 0.40 | — | |
| 64 | Whole market | +16.7% | 23.2% | 0.78 | −48.4% | +865% | 0.54 | — | |
| 65 | Whole market | +11.4% | 21.0% | 0.62 | −37.4% | +345% | 0.40 | — | |
| 66 | Whole market | +5.1% | 8.9% | 0.60 | −25.4% | +36.8% | 0.38 | — | |
| 67 | Whole market | +9.7% | 16.2% | 0.66 | −34.2% | +224% | 0.46 | 0.06% | |
| 68 | BUFDFT Vest Laddered Deep Buffer ETF · Buffered Equity | Whole market | +7.4% | 7.8% | 0.97 | −10.8% | — | 0.39 | 0.10% |
| 69 | Whole market | +14.3% | 18.6% | 0.81 | −34.0% | +464% | 0.47 | — | |
| 70 | Whole market | +8.4% | 16.1% | 0.58 | −39.0% | +225% | 0.56 | 0.20% | |
| 71 | Whole market | +8.2% | 23.1% | 0.46 | −40.8% | +313% | 0.45 | — | |
| 72 | Whole market | +8.7% | 18.1% | 0.56 | −37.4% | +147% | 0.63 | — | |
| 73 | Whole market | +18.9% | 26.2% | 0.80 | −41.4% | +388% | 0.30 | — | |
| 74 | Whole market | +9.8% | 19.3% | 0.58 | −30.1% | +346% | 0.47 | — | |
| 75 | Whole market | +20.6% | 23.3% | 0.92 | −48.8% | +291% | 0.39 | — | |
| 76 | Whole market | +5.7% | 25.0% | 0.35 | −47.7% | +77.9% | 0.16 | — | |
| 77 | FLOTiShares Floating Rate Bond ETF · Floating Rate Bonds | Whole market | +4.5% | 1.8% | 2.50 | −13.5% | +35.9% | 0.00 | 0.15% |
| 78 | Whole market | +12.6% | 19.5% | 0.71 | −54.4% | +41.3% | 0.30 | — | |
| 79 | Whole market | +9.1% | 23.5% | 0.49 | −40.5% | +478% | 0.49 | — | |
| 80 | FJANFT Vest U.S. Equity Buffer ETF - January · US Equity Buffer | Whole market | +10.8% | 10.6% | 1.02 | −13.6% | — | 0.38 | 0.85% |
| 81 | POCTInnovator U.S. Equity Power Buffer ETF · Moderate Buffer | Whole market | +9.6% | 8.0% | 1.18 | −18.8% | — | 0.36 | 0.79% |
| 82 | Whole market | +15.6% | 24.6% | 0.71 | −30.7% | +610% | 0.41 | — | |
| 83 | Whole market | +12.5% | 24.4% | 0.61 | −44.4% | +589% | 0.39 | — | |
| 84 | Whole market | +6.2% | 21.1% | 0.39 | −35.8% | +284% | 0.53 | — | |
| 85 | Whole market | +5.8% | 22.0% | 0.37 | −34.3% | +269% | 0.50 | — | |
| 86 | Whole market | +7.5% | 24.0% | 0.42 | −43.7% | +207% | 0.43 | — | |
| 87 | ACGLArch Capital Group Ltd. · Property & Casualty Insurance | Whole market | +21.6% | 24.6% | 0.92 | −53.8% | +346% | 0.10 | — |
| 88 | Whole market | +7.5% | 19.4% | 0.47 | −29.0% | +73.4% | 0.45 | — | |
| 89 | Whole market | +7.2% | 21.5% | 0.43 | −37.9% | +224% | 0.42 | — | |
| 90 | CBOECboe Global Markets, Inc. · Capital Markets | Whole market | +22.5% | 25.5% | 0.93 | −43.2% | +533% | 0.52 | — |
| 91 | Whole market | +5.8% | 26.8% | 0.35 | −49.6% | +240% | 0.24 | — | |
| 92 | Whole market | +12.3% | 22.2% | 0.64 | −42.7% | +486% | 0.24 | — | |
| 93 | Whole market | +13.4% | 17.6% | 0.81 | −34.7% | — | 0.36 | 0.26% | |
| 94 | Whole market | +6.2% | 26.9% | 0.36 | −42.0% | +467% | 0.57 | — | |
| 95 | Whole market | +4.6% | 22.4% | 0.31 | −41.7% | +205% | 0.35 | 0.05% | |
| 96 | Whole market | +8.6% | 19.4% | 0.52 | −45.3% | +188% | 0.46 | 0.05% | |
| 97 | Whole market | +7.5% | 11.1% | 0.71 | −13.7% | — | 0.50 | 0.35% | |
| 98 | Whole market | +13.0% | 18.9% | 0.74 | −30.9% | +125% | 0.60 | — | |
| 99 | Whole market | +10.6% | 24.9% | 0.53 | −38.3% | +498% | 0.48 | — | |
| 100 | Whole market | −0.8% | 22.6% | 0.08 | −45.1% | +59.5% | 0.30 | — |
CCI against its popular alternatives
The investments people most often weigh against CCI, compared period by period and year by year.
How do CCI's risk and return compare with its alternatives?
- Seven of the 11 popular alternatives, led by CSCO, T and TMUS, were both more rewarding and calmer than CCI over the past 5 years, earning a higher annual return with lower volatility.
- Over the past 5 years, CCI returned -9.4% a year, less than the S&P 500's 11.7%, with higher volatility (28.6% against 17.2%).
This map plots each investment's annual return over the past 5 years against its volatility, the size of its typical price swings. Investments toward the upper left earned more for a smoother ride, and those toward the lower right earned less for a rougher one. The dashed lines cross at CCI, which divides the map into what did better or worse on each measure.
Green points earned more than CCI with less volatility; red points earned less with more. Hover over a point for its figures. Total returns with dividends reinvested, annualized.
All figures
| Investment | Annual return | Volatility |
|---|---|---|
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | +24.4% | 30.3% |
| CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. | +15.1% | 26.3% |
| SPY S&P 500State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | +11.7% | 17.2% |
| T AT&T Inc. | +8.5% | 25.7% |
| TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc. | +7.8% | 26.5% |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | +5.7% | 29.4% |
| EQIX Equinix, Inc. | +5.6% | 27.9% |
| VZ Verizon Communications Inc. | +3.4% | 23.1% |
| VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF | +1.0% | 18.9% |
| AMT American Tower Corporation | −4.8% | 27.4% |
| CCI This pageCrown Castle Inc. | −9.4% | 28.6% |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | −10.9% | 30.3% |
| UNIT Uniti Group Inc. | −25.1% | 55.3% |
Has CCI consistently beaten its popular alternatives?
- Three of the 11 popular alternatives, CSCO, AMT and VNQ, outperformed CCI in at least 3 of 5 short-term and 2 of 3 long-term timeframes.
- IRM, CSCO and T earned more for the risk they took than CCI (a higher Sharpe ratio) and fell less in their worst decline of the past 10 years.
- TMUS outperformed CCI over all three long-term periods but in none of the five short-term ones, so CCI has had the better of it lately.
This section compares CCI with the investments people most often weigh against it, checking each one over eight periods from one month to ten years. Counting how often an alternative earned more than CCI helps separate lasting outperformance from a single strong stretch.
A green cell means the alternative earned more than CCI over that period. "Qualified" marks those that did so in at least 3 of 5 short-term periods and 2 of 3 long-term periods.
| Investment | Periods outperformed | Short term | Long term | Risk · 5 years | Fund | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1M | 3M | 6M | YTD | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 10Y | Volatilitylower is calmer | Sharpehigher is better | Worst declinepast 10 years | Expense | Assets | Overlapsame sectors | ||
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. (this page) | — | +31.0% | +15.1% | −1.0% | +2.0% | +2.2% | +4.9% | −39.0% | +51.3% | 28.6% | -0.20 | −59.7% | — | $38B | — |
| CSCO QualifiedCisco Systems, Inc. | 3/5 short3/3 long | −9.4% | −12.0% | +10.5% | +35.4% | +39.0% | +108% | +102% | +348% | 26.3% | 0.67 | −42.0% | — | $401B | — |
| AMT QualifiedAmerican Tower Corporation | 3/5 short3/3 long | +16.1% | +10.0% | +6.2% | +11.0% | +10.9% | +13.7% | −21.6% | +116% | 27.4% | -0.04 | −45.4% | — | $87B | — |
| VNQ QualifiedVanguard Real Estate ETF | 3/5 short3/3 long | +6.2% | −3.2% | +1.3% | +10.4% | +10.8% | +41.1% | +4.9% | +79.7% | 18.9% | 0.14 | −42.4% | 0.13% | $66B | — |
| IRM REIT - SpecialtyIron Mountain Incorporated | 2/5 short3/3 long | +1.6% | −6.5% | −8.9% | +41.5% | +14.8% | +114% | +198% | +516% | 30.3% | 0.88 | −39.0% | — | $34B | — |
| EQIX REIT - SpecialtyEquinix, Inc. | 2/5 short3/3 long | −3.1% | −3.2% | −7.4% | +32.0% | +21.9% | +38.7% | +31.2% | +248% | 27.9% | 0.33 | −41.8% | — | $98B | — |
| DLR REIT - SpecialtyDigital Realty Trust, Inc. | 2/5 short3/3 long | −1.5% | −7.4% | −10.2% | +15.8% | +5.3% | +47.9% | +32.0% | +178% | 29.4% | 0.34 | −48.5% | — | $65B | — |
| VZ Telecommunications ServicesVerizon Communications Inc. | 2/5 short3/3 long | −0.4% | −3.4% | −2.2% | +18.6% | +21.7% | +52.6% | +18.0% | +65.0% | 23.1% | 0.26 | −41.2% | — | $187B | — |
| TMUS Telecommunications ServicesT-Mobile US, Inc. | 0/5 short3/3 long | −2.1% | −9.0% | −16.7% | −18.5% | −19.6% | +15.0% | +45.5% | +243% | 26.5% | 0.42 | −44.8% | — | $170B | — |
| T Telecommunications ServicesAT&T Inc. | 0/5 short3/3 long | −10.8% | −8.1% | −15.8% | −8.5% | −8.4% | +58.3% | +50.0% | +56.2% | 25.7% | 0.45 | −39.4% | — | $144B | — |
| SBAC REIT - SpecialtySBA Communications Corporation | 0/5 short1/3 long | +16.6% | +3.7% | −14.1% | −2.1% | −2.0% | −9.5% | −43.9% | +90.0% | 30.3% | -0.23 | −55.9% | — | $20B | — |
| UNIT REIT - SpecialtyUniti Group Inc. | 0/5 short0/3 long | −38.6% | −48.8% | −56.9% | −27.7% | −19.4% | −39.7% | −76.5% | −83.1% | 55.3% | -0.25 | −86.8% | — | $1.2B | — |
How did CCI do year by year?
- CCI finished ahead of the S&P 500 in 13 of its 27 full calendar years, and behind it in each of the last four.
- Among its popular alternatives, SBAC came out ahead of CCI most often, in 17 of the 26 years both traded.
- Ranked against its popular alternatives each year, CCI finished in the top quarter in five of 27 years and in the bottom quarter in six. In 2025, it ranked 5 of 12.
This table shows each investment's total return in every full calendar year since 1999, along with where CCI ranked among its popular alternatives each year. Annual results reveal how consistently each one kept pace with CCI and how far its good and bad years diverged, detail that multiyear averages tend to smooth over.
Newest year first. Green marks a year in which the fund came out ahead of CCI; gray means the two finished within a fraction of a point. The rank row places CCI among the alternatives that traded the full year; dark green is the top quarter and red the bottom quarter.
| Investment | Years ahead of CCI | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI This pageCrown Castle Inc. | — | +3.0% | −16.4% | −10.2% | −32.6% | +35.1% | +15.5% | +35.4% | +1.8% | +33.0% | +4.5% | +14.4% | +9.9% | +1.8% | +61.0% | +2.2% | +12.3% | +122% | −57.8% | +28.8% | +20.0% | +61.8% | +50.7% | +195% | −64.9% | −60.5% | −15.7% | +36.7% |
| Rank among alternatives | Top quarter in 5 of 27 | 5 of 12 | 11 of 12 | 12 of 12 | 10 of 12 | 5 of 12 | 6 of 12 | 5 of 12 | 4 of 12 | 3 of 12 | 11 of 12 | 4 of 11 | 8 of 11 | 8 of 11 | 3 of 11 | 9 of 11 | 7 of 11 | 1 of 11 | 11 of 11 | 3 of 10 | 9 of 10 | 3 of 10 | 4 of 8 | 4 of 8 | 6 of 8 | 6 of 8 | 5 of 7 | 3 of 6 |
| SPY S&P 500State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 13 of 27 | +17.7% | +24.9% | +26.2% | −18.2% | +28.7% | +18.3% | +31.2% | −4.6% | +21.7% | +12.0% | +1.2% | +13.5% | +32.3% | +16.0% | +1.9% | +15.1% | +26.4% | −36.8% | +5.1% | +15.9% | +4.8% | +10.7% | +28.2% | −21.6% | −11.7% | −9.8% | +20.4% |
| CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. | 14 of 27 | +33.5% | +21.0% | +9.3% | −22.5% | +45.8% | −3.5% | +13.8% | +16.6% | +31.3% | +15.1% | +0.6% | +28.0% | +16.7% | +11.6% | −9.6% | −15.5% | +46.9% | −39.8% | −1.0% | +59.7% | −11.4% | −20.3% | +85.0% | −27.7% | −52.6% | −28.6% | +131% |
| AMT American Tower Corporation | 17 of 27 | −0.9% | −12.2% | +5.4% | −25.7% | +32.9% | −0.5% | +47.9% | +13.3% | +37.7% | +11.2% | 0.0% | +25.8% | +4.8% | +30.4% | +16.9% | +19.5% | +47.3% | −31.2% | +14.3% | +37.5% | +47.2% | +70.0% | +207% | −62.8% | −75.0% | +23.9% | +3.4% |
| VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF | 11 of 21 | +3.2% | +4.8% | +11.8% | −26.2% | +40.6% | −4.6% | +28.9% | −6.0% | +4.9% | +8.6% | +2.4% | +30.4% | +2.3% | +17.6% | +8.6% | +28.4% | +30.1% | −37.0% | −16.5% | +35.2% | +12.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | 13 of 27 | −18.3% | +54.5% | +46.5% | −0.1% | +87.8% | +1.0% | +5.9% | −8.0% | +23.6% | +27.4% | −25.7% | +33.9% | +1.1% | +15.6% | +26.5% | +11.4% | −8.0% | −33.2% | +34.4% | −2.1% | +38.4% | +15.8% | +19.7% | +13.1% | +18.0% | −5.5% | +69.4% |
| EQIX Equinix, Inc. | 15 of 25 | −16.9% | +19.4% | +25.4% | −21.1% | +20.3% | +24.2% | +68.9% | −20.4% | +29.2% | +20.7% | +42.3% | +32.8% | −13.9% | +103% | +24.8% | −23.4% | +99.6% | −47.4% | +33.7% | +85.5% | −4.6% | +51.5% | +395% | −93.9% | −33.7% | — | — |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 10 of 21 | −10.1% | +35.9% | +39.9% | −41.0% | +30.7% | +20.4% | +16.5% | −3.0% | +18.7% | +34.9% | +20.2% | +42.6% | −23.5% | +6.1% | +35.4% | +6.1% | +58.8% | −11.4% | +15.7% | +57.2% | +77.9% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| VZ Verizon Communications Inc. | 13 of 27 | +8.9% | +13.1% | +2.7% | −20.0% | −7.5% | −0.1% | +13.8% | +11.3% | +4.0% | +20.7% | +3.6% | −0.5% | +18.6% | +13.2% | +18.2% | +23.0% | +3.8% | −20.1% | +22.1% | +34.0% | −22.2% | +20.1% | −5.7% | −15.3% | −2.6% | −16.9% | +17.0% |
| TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc. | 9 of 18 | −6.6% | +39.7% | +15.0% | +20.7% | −14.0% | +72.0% | +23.3% | +0.1% | +10.4% | +47.0% | +45.2% | −19.9% | +69.2% | +14.5% | −31.3% | +65.5% | −48.6% | −23.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| T AT&T Inc. | 14 of 27 | +14.0% | +44.0% | −2.8% | +6.5% | −5.9% | −19.6% | +48.5% | −20.8% | −2.4% | +32.0% | +10.3% | +2.4% | +11.6% | +19.4% | +11.1% | +14.0% | +6.9% | −26.9% | +22.1% | +55.6% | +1.9% | +5.5% | +3.6% | −27.6% | −15.4% | +0.6% | −6.7% |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | 17 of 26 | −3.1% | −18.2% | −8.2% | −27.3% | +39.0% | +17.8% | +49.3% | −0.9% | +58.2% | −1.7% | −5.1% | +23.3% | +26.6% | +65.2% | +4.9% | +19.9% | +109% | −51.8% | +23.1% | +53.6% | +93.0% | +146% | +818% | −96.9% | −68.3% | +119% | — |
| UNIT Uniti Group Inc. | 4 of 10 | −23.3% | −4.8% | +12.8% | −58.8% | +22.8% | +42.9% | −45.8% | −2.8% | −22.8% | +41.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Risk and diversification
How CCI has fallen, how it held up in crashes beside the S&P 500 and its popular alternatives, and what moves independently of it.
What were CCI's worst declines?
- In all five of CCI's worst declines, the S&P 500 held up better over the same dates.
- Not every decline was the market's doing: CCI fell 59.7% from December 2021 to October 2026, while the S&P 500 rose 71.4%.
- The slowest recovery came after CCI fell 97.6% from March 2000 to August 2002; it did not regain that peak until December 2007, five years later.
A drawdown is the decline from a peak to the lowest point before a new high. This section presents CCI's five deepest drawdowns since it began trading in 1998, alongside the S&P 500's return over the same dates, and how long each took to recover. Together, these figures show how much an investor could have lost and how long it took to get back to even.
Green means CCI fell less than the S&P 500 over the same dates. Based on daily closing prices with dividends reinvested.
| During | CCI fell | S&P 500, same dates | Peak | Low | Time to the low | Back at the peak | Time to recover |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dot-com bust | −97.6% | −33.9% | Mar 2000 | Aug 2002 | 2.4 years | Dec 2007 | 5.3 years |
| 2008 financial crisis | −76.1% | −45.0% | Dec 2007 | Nov 2008 | 11 months | Sep 2010 | 22 months |
| 2022 bear market | −59.7% | +71.4% | Dec 2021 | Oct 2026 | 4.8 years | Not yet | — |
| No named crash | −52.1% | −10.2% | Aug 1998 | Oct 1998 | 2 months | Nov 1998 | 1 month |
| No named crash | −39.5% | −5.8% | Jul 1999 | Aug 1999 | 1 month | Dec 1999 | 4 months |
How did CCI do in stock market crashes?
- Among its popular alternatives, T held up best, falling less than CCI in eight of the ten crashes they both traded through.
- CCI fell less than the S&P 500 in five of the ten crashes it has traded through. The clearest case was the late-2018 sell-off, when CCI fell 10.7% and the S&P 500 fell 19.3%.
This section measures how far CCI, the S&P 500 and each alternative fell from peak to trough during every major market crash since 2000. A smaller decline means an investment held up better, and comparing results across crashes shows whether that resilience was consistent or a one-off.
Newest crash first. Each figure is the fund's deepest fall within the crash window; green means a smaller fall than CCI.
| Investment | Held up better | 2023 regional bank crisisMar 2023 | 2022 bear marketJan 2022 | Covid crashFeb 2020 | Late-2018 sell-offSep 2018 | February 2018 volatility shockFeb 2018 | 2015 China and oil sell-offAug 2015 | 2011 euro debt crisisJul 2011 | 2010 flash crashMay 2010 | 2008 financial crisisOct 2007 | Dot-com bustMar 2000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI This pageCrown Castle Inc. | — | −2.4% | −34.5% | −29.8% | −10.7% | −7.4% | −11.1% | −11.9% | −2.1% | −76.1% | −97.6% |
| SPY S&P 500State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF | 5 of 10 | −3.4% | −24.5% | −33.7% | −19.3% | −6.5% | −12.8% | −17.9% | −1.5% | −55.2% | −47.5% |
| CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. | 5 of 10 | −1.4% | −35.4% | −29.1% | −17.5% | −5.3% | −22.8% | −16.6% | −3.1% | −60.0% | −89.3% |
| AMT American Tower Corporation | 3 of 10 | −2.3% | −34.2% | −28.8% | −8.4% | −8.0% | −19.2% | −13.6% | −2.9% | −56.5% | −98.7% |
| VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF | 3 of 9 | −5.5% | −31.8% | −42.4% | −12.8% | −6.2% | −11.5% | −22.6% | −1.7% | −70.0% | — |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | 5 of 10 | −4.7% | −22.6% | −33.4% | −15.1% | −4.7% | −22.6% | −19.5% | 0.0% | −55.7% | −34.9% |
| EQIX Equinix, Inc. | 4 of 9 | −4.1% | −36.3% | −25.1% | −22.8% | −6.3% | −15.8% | −22.5% | −1.1% | −69.9% | — |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 3 of 9 | −3.1% | −45.7% | −24.1% | −14.6% | −8.1% | −8.4% | −20.2% | −1.7% | −56.8% | — |
| VZ Verizon Communications Inc. | 7 of 10 | −2.6% | −33.2% | −13.6% | −12.5% | −7.4% | −10.5% | −9.9% | 0.0% | −43.9% | −55.2% |
| TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc. | 3 of 9 | −2.6% | −12.1% | −26.0% | −13.7% | −7.4% | −21.2% | −52.5% | −11.3% | −57.5% | — |
| T AT&T Inc. | 8 of 10 | −1.6% | −29.2% | −30.6% | −18.3% | −6.5% | −8.6% | −9.1% | −0.3% | −44.4% | −63.5% |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | 4 of 10 | −3.9% | −34.1% | −28.8% | −8.7% | −7.8% | −33.6% | −15.8% | −0.6% | −72.2% | −99.6% |
| UNIT Uniti Group Inc. | 1 of 6 | −5.2% | −51.9% | −52.4% | −27.1% | −6.2% | −32.6% | — | — | — | — |
How closely does CCI move with the S&P 500?
- Ten of the 11 popular alternatives had a higher capture ratio (upside capture divided by downside capture) than CCI's 0.67, led by TMUS, IRM and EQIX.
- TMUS took just 44% of the S&P 500's losses, against 80% for CCI, while still keeping 63% of its gains.
- Over the past 10 years, CCI captured 54% of the S&P 500's gains in rising months and 80% of its losses in falling months, with a beta of 0.66. Its share of the market's losses was larger than its share of the gains.
Upside capture measures how much of the S&P 500's gains an investment kept in the months the market rose, and downside capture how much of its losses it took in the months the market fell. An investment that captures more of the gains than the losses has compounded ahead of the market over time. This section compares CCI with its popular alternatives on both measures, and on beta (how strongly each has moved with the market), over the past 10 years.
Monthly total returns over the past 10 years, measured against SPY. 100% capture or a beta of 1.00 means moving in line with the S&P 500. Green marks a better figure than CCI's: more upside, less downside or a higher capture ratio. Sorted by capture ratio.
| Investment | Upside capture | Downside capture | Capture ratio | Beta |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI This pageCrown Castle Inc. | 54% | 80% | 0.67 | 0.66 |
| TMUS T-Mobile US, Inc. | 63% | 44% | 1.43 | 0.47 |
| IRM Iron Mountain Incorporated | 98% | 73% | 1.35 | 0.98 |
| EQIX Equinix, Inc. | 76% | 66% | 1.15 | 0.67 |
| DLR Digital Realty Trust, Inc. | 64% | 59% | 1.07 | 0.59 |
| CSCO Cisco Systems, Inc. | 101% | 97% | 1.05 | 0.97 |
| AMT American Tower Corporation | 61% | 72% | 0.85 | 0.59 |
| SBAC SBA Communications Corporation | 55% | 70% | 0.80 | 0.63 |
| VZ Verizon Communications Inc. | 44% | 56% | 0.78 | 0.36 |
| T AT&T Inc. | 47% | 64% | 0.73 | 0.50 |
| VNQ Vanguard Real Estate ETF | 69% | 100% | 0.69 | 0.88 |
| UNIT Uniti Group Inc. | 47% | 213% | 0.22 | 1.23 |
What diversifies CCI?
- Moving a fifth of the money in CCI into DXJ would have cut the portfolio's volatility by 19% over the past 5 years and raised its annual return (-8.8% for CCI alone, -1.8% for the mix).
- MCK made money in five of the seven calendar years in which CCI lost money.
- Among large ETFs, LVHI, DXJ and MLPX have moved largely independently of CCI over the past 5 years, with correlations of 0.48 or lower, and each still earned a positive 5-year return.
Correlation measures how closely two investments move together, on a scale from 1 (in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to -1 (in opposite directions). This section lists large ETFs and stocks whose returns have had a low correlation with CCI's. Because such investments tend not to fall at the same time, pairing CCI with them can reduce a portfolio's overall swings.
Only ETFs with at least $1.0B in assets and stocks worth at least $10B, with a correlation below 0.5 over the past 5 years and a positive return, are included, ranked by Sharpe ratio; funds that hold the same thing are shown once. The year columns are the years in which CCI lost money. The last two columns show a portfolio that is 80% CCI and 20% the other investment, rebalanced monthly.
ETFs
| Investment | Correlation | 5Y return | Sharpe | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2008 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 80/20 mix volatility | 80/20 mix annual return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. (this page) | 1.00 | −39.0% | -0.20 | −16.4% | −10.2% | −32.6% | −57.8% | −64.9% | −60.5% | −15.7% | 32.0% | −8.8% |
| LVHI InternationalFranklin International Low Volatility High Dividend Index ETF | 0.48 | +119% | 1.48 | +15.9% | +17.4% | +3.8% | — | — | — | — | 26.6% | −3.5% |
| DXJ InternationalWisdomTree Japan Hedged Equity Fund | 0.08 | +220% | 1.32 | +29.8% | +42.0% | +6.0% | −20.8% | — | — | — | 25.9% | −1.8% |
| MLPX EnergyGlobal X - MLP & Energy Infrastructure ETF | 0.38 | +147% | 1.02 | +42.9% | +15.8% | +21.5% | — | — | — | — | 27.3% | −2.8% |
| MGV Broad MarketVanguard Morningstar Mega Cap Value ETF | 0.47 | +82.7% | 0.97 | +16.9% | +9.2% | −1.2% | −35.6% | — | — | — | 27.0% | −4.3% |
| DBEF InternationalXtrackers MSCI EAFE Hedged Equity ETF | 0.36 | +82.4% | 0.94 | +13.4% | +20.1% | −5.1% | — | — | — | — | 26.5% | −4.2% |
| FTLS Broad MarketFirst Trust Long/Short Equity ETF | 0.37 | +58.7% | 0.94 | +18.8% | +16.9% | −5.6% | — | — | — | — | 26.3% | −4.7% |
| AMLP EnergyAlerian MLP ETF | 0.23 | +120% | 0.93 | +22.8% | +21.4% | +25.5% | — | — | — | — | 26.7% | −3.2% |
| XLE EnergyState Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF | 0.20 | +177% | 0.93 | +5.6% | −0.6% | +64.4% | −39.0% | −14.8% | −18.2% | +24.4% | 27.2% | −2.0% |
Stocks
| Investment | Correlation | 5Y return | Sharpe | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2008 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 80/20 mix volatility | 80/20 mix annual return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCI Crown Castle Inc. (this page) | 1.00 | −39.0% | -0.20 | −16.4% | −10.2% | −32.6% | −57.8% | −64.9% | −60.5% | −15.7% | 32.0% | −8.8% |
| CAH Medical - DistributionCardinal Health, Inc. | 0.26 | +476% | 1.54 | +19.0% | +34.1% | +54.1% | −39.6% | −8.3% | −2.5% | +108% | 27.5% | +0.8% |
| MPC Oil & Gas Refining & MarketingMarathon Petroleum Corporation | 0.13 | +644% | 1.37 | −4.0% | +30.4% | +86.6% | — | — | — | — | 27.2% | +2.2% |
| MCK Medical - DistributionMcKesson Corporation | 0.29 | +368% | 1.37 | +23.7% | +24.1% | +51.8% | −40.4% | −27.2% | +4.9% | +61.2% | 27.6% | 0.0% |
| CLS Hardware, Equipment & PartsCelestica Inc. | -0.10 | +2,294% | 1.36 | +215% | +160% | +1.3% | −20.5% | −65.1% | −25.6% | −2.3% | 27.2% | +10.2% |
| HWM Aerospace & DefenseHowmet Aerospace Inc. | 0.28 | +604% | 1.35 | +103% | +37.8% | +24.2% | −67.4% | −33.1% | +9.8% | −15.9% | 28.4% | +1.6% |
Common questions
What was CCI's worst drawdown?
CCI's deepest decline since it began trading in 1998 was 97.6%, from March 2000 to August 2002. It took about five years from the low to climb back to its old high.
What were CCI's best and worst years?
Over 27 full calendar years, CCI's best year was 2003, when it returned 195%. Its worst was 2002, with a return of -64.9%.
Is there a better investment than CCI?
Among CCI's popular alternatives, CSCO, VNQ and TMUS earned more than CCI with less volatility over the past 5 years. CSCO returned 15.1% a year at 26.3% volatility, against a loss of 9.4% a year at 28.6%. Looking beyond its popular alternatives, CHT (integrated telecommunications) and MSI (communications equipment) earned more than CCI with less volatility over the past 5 years. CHT returned 8.4% a year at 13.3% volatility, against a loss of 9.4% a year at 28.6%.
Is CCI more volatile than the S&P 500?
Yes. CCI's volatility over the past 5 years was 28.6%, 1.7 times the S&P 500's 17.2%. Volatility measures how widely returns swing around their average: in roughly two years out of three, CCI's return lands within 28.6% of its average, either way. The higher it is, the rougher the ride and the harder it is to hold through a slump.
What is CCI's Sharpe ratio?
CCI's Sharpe ratio over the past 5 years was -0.20, against 0.73 for the S&P 500, so CCI earned less for each unit of risk than an index fund did. The Sharpe ratio is the return earned above cash for each unit of volatility: two investments with the same return are not equal if one got there with far bigger swings.
How correlated is CCI with the S&P 500?
Over the past 5 years, CCI's monthly returns had a correlation of 0.43 with the S&P 500. Correlation runs from 1 (moving in lockstep) through 0 (unrelated) to −1 (moving in opposite directions). They often move together: some diversification next to an index fund, but not a cushion. In the table, the correlation column measures each option against CCI instead: the lower it is, the more that option would diversify a CCI holding.
What are the best alternatives to CCI?
Of the 11 popular alternatives we compared, three outperformed CCI in at least 3 of 5 short-term and 2 of 3 long-term timeframes, with dividends reinvested: CSCO, AMT and VNQ.
Did CCI outperform the S&P 500?
CCI finished ahead of the S&P 500 (SPY) in 13 of 27 full calendar years. In 2025, it returned +3.0%, against +17.7% for the index.
How did CCI do in stock market crashes?
CCI fell less than the S&P 500 (SPY) in five of the ten major crashes it has traded through, and further in five. The clearest case was the late-2018 sell-off, when CCI fell 10.7% and the S&P 500 fell 19.3%.
What diversifies CCI?
These had a low correlation with CCI over the past 5 years and still earned a positive 5-year return: among large ETFs, LVHI (correlation 0.48), DXJ (correlation 0.08) and MLPX (correlation 0.38); among large stocks, CAH (correlation 0.26), MPC (correlation 0.13) and MCK (correlation 0.29). A correlation near zero means the two have moved largely independently.
How we measure
- Short-term periods are 1M, 3M, 6M, YTD, 1Y; long-term periods are 3Y, 5Y, 10Y. An investment outperformed in a period when its total return, with dividends reinvested, was higher than CCI's. Returns within 0.5 points or 3% of CCI's, whichever is larger, count as a tie.
- "Qualified" means outperforming in at least 3 of 5 short-term periods and 2 of 3 long-term periods. "All-weather" means outperforming in every long-term period and all but one short-term period.
- Popular alternatives are the funds and stocks most often compared with this one. We include only those that trade today, are not leveraged or inverse, and hold at least $200 million.
- Volatility is the annualized standard deviation of daily returns over 5 years, a measure of how much the price typically swings in a year. The Sharpe ratio is the return above cash for each unit of that volatility.
- A decline, or drawdown, runs from a peak to the lowest close before the next high. The worst decline ever uses all the price history we have; comparisons between funds use the past 10 years so that younger funds are judged on the same stretch.
- Sector overlap is the share of assets two funds hold in the same sectors. Correlation and the mixed-portfolio figures use monthly returns.
- Upside and downside capture follow Morningstar's definition: the compound monthly return in the months the S&P 500 rose (or fell), divided by the S&P 500's compound return in those months. Beta measures how strongly monthly returns have moved with the S&P 500. All three use the same window for every investment.
- Figures are computed from daily adjusted prices and update after each trading day. Past performance does not predict future results.
More research
Popular alternatives to CCI
CSCOCisco Systems
AMTAmerican Tower
VNQVanguard Real Estate ETF
EQIXEquinix
DLRDigital Realty Trust
VZVerizon Communications
TMUST-Mobile US
TAT&T